Wakinoko 4.0 update

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by DigitalSquirrel, Jun 28, 2009.

Jun 28, 2009

Wakinoko 4.0 update by DigitalSquirrel at 12:49 AM (1,969 Views / 0 Likes) 23 replies

  1. DigitalSquirrel
    OP

    Member DigitalSquirrel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    United States
    I'm already at version 4.0, if I run it, will any of my patched IOS' get screwed up?
     


  2. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    why the hell would you run it if you're already on 4.0...

    the point of the 4.0 updater is to update to 4.0... it's just silly to ask that lol.
     
  3. DigitalSquirrel
    OP

    Member DigitalSquirrel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    United States
    Nintendo keeps shoving update requests down my throat, and I tried putting Animal Crossing in and it wanted me to do an update. Thats why I'm wondering.
     
  4. s3phir0th115

    Member s3phir0th115 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    700
    Country:
    United States
    What are you trying to accomplish by using it? It seems to me that you have what you already want.

    Edit:

    Oh, games bugging you about it. That's because the IOS's weren't updated along with it, but left how they were. Except IOS60 which I think is patched and installed for you. (I don't know all about it, I used it once a while ago and I got tired of it and went back to 3.2.)

    But if you want to stop the games from doing that, a better solution is to install preloader and use hacks for it. Those should shut it up.
     
  5. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ah, preloader 0.29

    then copy and paste the text from your region (4.0U) from HERE into a blank text document and save it as 'hacks.ini'

    then just place that file on the root of your SD, load preloader again by holding the reset button when powering on, go to settings or hacks menu or whatever it is.

    then all you have to do is enable all the skip update options. (skip update check, skip disc update check etc)

    that way it wont ask you to update.



    the reason it asks you to update is because the IOS you have must be hackable ones from a lower version firmware, which 4.0 doesnt let you use easily lol.
     
  6. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    when you make the hacks.ini, don't forget to put a blank line after the last hack, otherwise that last hack won't work.
     
  7. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so just press return on the last like of the hacks you mean?

    i never knew that troy [​IMG] betcha i've had one hack missing ever since installing preloader then XD
     
  8. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah, i found out a little while back, when my "no menu bgm" hack wasn't working.
     
  9. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ah so you can see it? but just not use it? lol

    thought you meant it wasnt even there or something [​IMG]
     
  10. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah, you can see it still, but turning it on does nothing without taht line there.

    Some bug about it not reading the very last line in the hacks.ini, hence why the blank line is needed. hell, it doesn't even have to be blank, i just wrote "pointless blank line"

    after the last hack, lol.
     
  11. DigitalSquirrel
    OP

    Member DigitalSquirrel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    United States
    Preloader, I already have bootmii.. can I replace it with preloader? Or will bootmii work?
     
  12. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Both can work at teh same time on your system. They go in seperate places.

    preloader simply loads before the system menu (you can change this in the settings, and simply hold reset while powering on to get into preloader should you need to), where as bootmii installs to boot2
     
  13. s3phir0th115

    Member s3phir0th115 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    700
    Country:
    United States
    Bootmii is for a different purpose. It isn't designed to apply hacks to the system menu.

    And you don't replace bootmii with it either. They go in completely separate locations. Bootmii is either in the boot2 or as an IOS. (I guess you have boot2 if you mention it as you are.) And preloader renames the .dol of the system menu so that it loads before the system menu does.
     
  14. DigitalSquirrel
    OP

    Member DigitalSquirrel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    United States
    Are there any known bugs from it? Or does it delay the system startup or anything? I don't want to cause more problems than solve. Also, can it be removed later if I want to? Or is preloader permanent.
     
  15. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    as long as you don't format after installing it without reinstalling your system menu, you'll be fine. The only bug it has is if wiiconnect24 is on, the disk will spin when the system is in standby, but that is easily fixed by turning on the "ignore standby settings" in preloader's settings.

    If you are worries, simply do a nand backup using bootmii before doing anything so you can easily restore your wii (kind of the point of bootmii)
     
  16. s3phir0th115

    Member s3phir0th115 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    700
    Country:
    United States
    I notice barely any lag on my install. If anything, I'd say it boots up faster since you can have it skip the warning screen.

    And I don't know of any outstanding bugs, other than one saying you have to have a last line otherwise the last hack won't count.
     
  17. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada

    that's an option? lol, i really need to look at those settings better.

    Lol, yeah, found it in the hacks.
     
  18. s3phir0th115

    Member s3phir0th115 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    700
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah. It basically replaces it with a back menu, but it's the same thing you see when quitting out of a game, so it sure as hell is better than seeing that shit each time and having to hit A EVERY time the Wii starts.

    It's in the hacks.ini I made from wiibrew's page.

    http://wiibrew.org/wiki/Preloader/hacks
     
  19. DigitalSquirrel
    OP

    Member DigitalSquirrel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using the hacks.ini packed from preloader... what is all this offset crap?

    "
    [Replace Healthwarning with Backmenu]
    version=418
    offset=0x816561E4
    value=0x814093D0
    "

    Is all of that necessary to "replace healthwarning with backmenu"? And how come it is stated so many times in the .ini folder under different versions.
     
  20. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    thanks, that was actually pretty annoying since I'm using rev13a, having to sit through that health warning every time.

    Posts merged


    Only reason animal crossing asks for an update is for wiispeak. It uses IOS38.

    If you install that separately, then run thr updater, you'll actually end up with the most up to date version of that ios.
     

Share This Page