Wait does the NuGaSa app let you copy over GCN saves from MM?

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by smashdude, Sep 1, 2010.

  1. smashdude
    OP

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    I want to copy it FROM my official memory card TO my offcial SD card. I have the NuGaSa app but am unsure which way it copies data from. I choose backup I am assuming. The other hard way did not work so I won't ask for that unless someone wants to help me step by step. That is all.
     
  2. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Both ways. As in to and from MC and SD.
     
  3. smashdude
    OP

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    Ok so which option do I select then? I have my MC and SD in my Wii. Does this work with both official cards too I hope (and not corrupt them)?
     
  4. smashdude
    OP

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    Nothing happened when I pressed 1 or 2 on the Wii mote on the app screen. Perhaps this app is obsolete and no longer works? If anybody has gotten this to work on offcial cards I need help with the step after putting start.dol on the root of the SD card. Can I leave boot.elf on there as well? I have all of the apps needed. I just get this file error internal 5/0 error or something like that.
     
  5. OriginalHamster

    Member OriginalHamster UStealthy

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,291
    Country:
    Chile
    NuGaSa doesn't work with Nintendo's official memory cards. Try with the app Gamecube Saver (you will need a non SDHC card though)
     
  6. smashdude
    OP

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    I have and it does not work. Here I will PM you the tip that someone gave me but failed to work.
     
  7. terminal_illness

    Member terminal_illness Dark Hadou Master

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    746
    Location:
    Canada! Mah Fukas!
    Country:
    Canada
    wow a thread that hasnt been asked before! finally smashdude!!!! its still a stupid question tho. common sense would have told you that it does both ways.. and if you had read the description of the program you would have seen that it does not work with nintendo MC's
     
  8. smashdude
    OP

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    It won't work for me at all. On the menu screen it says press 1 for backup 2 for restore and I pressed each one and it did NOTHING at all. Dodn't even change the screen.
     
  9. OriginalHamster

    Member OriginalHamster UStealthy

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,291
    Country:
    Chile
    I read your PM, I'm not familiar with that method, it seems you need patch your MIOS, but I highly recomend you better stay away from that. Sorry I couldn't help you
     
  10. smashdude
    OP

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    Alright I will comment dronesplitter for this. I have done everything I can.
     
  11. smashdude
    OP

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    Did you need any modifications before the GameCube saver worked for you? And doesn't that app do the opposite? I almost lost my data when I tried one of the other apps yesterday and don't want to risk it like a bricked Wii.
     
  12. OriginalHamster

    Member OriginalHamster UStealthy

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,291
    Country:
    Chile
    Yes, you are right, it help to inject saves, not back up them =P
    I think your best bet is try find a third party Memory Card for cheapo, and use NuGaSa
     
  13. smashdude
    OP

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    Would the GameCube Action Replay memory card work for this? I still have it.
     
  14. OriginalHamster

    Member OriginalHamster UStealthy

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,291
    Country:
    Chile
    Yep, give it a try
     
  15. smashdude
    OP

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    So I can copy my games from the official Nintendo memory card to the AR memory card without it getting corrupted when loading codes then copy that to SD? Sounds complicated but I will give it a try as long as my data does not corrupt.
     

Share This Page