Wait a minute...(Pokemon Soul Silver Related)

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Gus122000, Mar 15, 2010.

Mar 15, 2010
  1. Gus122000
    OP

    Member Gus122000 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    594
    Country:
    Antarctica
    We found a fix for acekard? Everyone keeps saying there is no fix unless you have an acekard.... Did I miss something ?
     


  2. jak larnak

    Member jak larnak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Not so far
    Country:
    France
    It works without problem if you're using AKAIO 1.6
     
  3. Gus122000
    OP

    Member Gus122000 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    594
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Are you serious? Oh god... I've been waiting for the fix when I could have played the game all along....did they re-release the update with a pokemon fix or can I just play with the 1.6 I downloaded when it came out ?
     
  4. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    yeah it works on 1.6,there was never a re-release...
     
  5. Gus122000
    OP

    Member Gus122000 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    594
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Alright, thanks! [​IMG]
     
  6. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    lol, at least we know you were smart enough to be willing to sit it out (xD you didn't even try out the game before worrying about the anti-piracy [​IMG] )
     
  7. kurtisboyd

    Newcomer kurtisboyd Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Australia
    So let me get this straight... HG/SS roms work 100% (no freezing issues and no freezes based on events), even after the 4th gym?

    You just load the rom onto AKAIO 1.6 and you're good to go and beat the game? [​IMG]
     
  8. GreatZimkogway

    Member GreatZimkogway Touhou Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,140
    Location:
    Imoriata
    Country:
    United States
    Be warned. It's not 100%. There HAVE been reported crashes. It's more along the lines of 95%. Just save every so often. Other then that, it works perfectly.
     
  9. Bo Abobo

    Newcomer Bo Abobo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Crap I really need to get an acekard soon, all these threads of people saying they play it right away usually with no problems makes me envious. Friggin old stanky r4 [​IMG]
     
  10. kurtisboyd

    Newcomer kurtisboyd Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Australia
    Why is this? Oh well, even if it's not 100% anyway, at least it's playable. Should I save just before major events or before every 24th event?

    I'm sure an update will be released sooner or later completely fixing the issue anyway [​IMG]
     
  11. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That 5% is quite likely people who didn't update AKAIO properly, you know, 1.6rc trying to load 1.5 loaders, etc.
     
  12. heartgold

    Member heartgold GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,276
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've put in 20 hours or so, I've had no freezes nor any crashes, 100% gets my vote =PP [​IMG]
     
  13. kingofgamesgx

    Member kingofgamesgx Hitokiri Battousai

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    United States
    i cleared the 8th gym last night and i have had 0 AP related freezes
     
  14. Edgewalker_001

    Newcomer Edgewalker_001 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Russia
    My Acekard 2i just got here and I've already set up the firmware and tried my old save file out a bit, no freezes and the firmware just kicks ass!

    Just one question, is there some way to get AKAIO to boot straight away, bypassing the NDS menu?
     
  15. Dangy

    Member Dangy Twisting Your Mind & Smashing Your Dreams

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,391
    Country:
    United States
    You have to flash your DS, which could brick it. And you'll lose all of your Friendcodes.
     
  16. The_Hulkster

    Member The_Hulkster GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    246
    Country:
    lol. Or you could just tell the DS in the console settings to auto-boot the game inserted in slot-1 when turned on. But that would be waaaay too easy now wouldn't it? [​IMG]
     
  17. Edgewalker_001

    Newcomer Edgewalker_001 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Russia
    Oh yeah... I actually forgot that setting even was there, been using R4 for too long XD

    Thanks man.
     
  18. Klarkykat

    Member Klarkykat GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Ireland
    This crashed on me for the first time when i was fighting lance believe it or not [​IMG].

    Thank fuck i had the right mind to save just before the battle started.
     
  19. Trace_hunter

    Member Trace_hunter GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    this is exactly what I did xP
    decided the R4 is out of date, bought an acekard for £14, now awaiting arrival, can't wait to play pokemon!!

    works out better than playing £30 for pokemon me thinks
     
  20. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    Like the previous respondent, I thought The Hulkster was referring to how the AK boots to NDS menu screen and not straight into flashcart menu (unlike his old R4 did). Of course setting the console to auto-boot will just boot into the same game played every time, not into the AK game/folder listing. May not exactly be everyone's "cup of tea".
     

Share This Page