Hacking Wait a minute...(Pokemon Soul Silver Related)

Gus122000

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2007
Messages
594
Trophies
0
XP
197
Country
We found a fix for acekard? Everyone keeps saying there is no fix unless you have an acekard.... Did I miss something ?
 

Gus122000

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2007
Messages
594
Trophies
0
XP
197
Country
jak larnak said:
It works without problem if you're using AKAIO 1.6
Are you serious? Oh god... I've been waiting for the fix when I could have played the game all along....did they re-release the update with a pokemon fix or can I just play with the 1.6 I downloaded when it came out ?
 

lolzed

The GBAtemp Pichu
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
2,466
Trophies
0
Age
10
Location
There
Website
Visit site
XP
284
Country
Gus122000 said:
jak larnak said:
It works without problem if you're using AKAIO 1.6
Are you serious? Oh god... I've been waiting for the fix when I could have played the game all along....did they re-release the update with a pokemon fix or can I just play with the 1.6 I downloaded when it came out ?
yeah it works on 1.6,there was never a re-release...
 

Gus122000

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2007
Messages
594
Trophies
0
XP
197
Country
lolzed said:
Gus122000 said:
jak larnak said:
It works without problem if you're using AKAIO 1.6
Are you serious? Oh god... I've been waiting for the fix when I could have played the game all along....did they re-release the update with a pokemon fix or can I just play with the 1.6 I downloaded when it came out ?
yeah it works on 1.6,there was never a re-release...
Alright, thanks!
gbasp.gif
 

kurtisboyd

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 18, 2007
Messages
49
Trophies
0
XP
63
Country
So let me get this straight... HG/SS roms work 100% (no freezing issues and no freezes based on events), even after the 4th gym?

You just load the rom onto AKAIO 1.6 and you're good to go and beat the game?
smile.gif
 

GreatZimkogway

Still a Touhou Fanatic
Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2009
Messages
2,141
Trophies
0
Location
Senkai
XP
512
Country
United States
Be warned. It's not 100%. There HAVE been reported crashes. It's more along the lines of 95%. Just save every so often. Other then that, it works perfectly.
 

Bo Abobo

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
47
Trophies
0
XP
11
Country
United States
Crap I really need to get an acekard soon, all these threads of people saying they play it right away usually with no problems makes me envious. Friggin old stanky r4
frown.gif
 

kurtisboyd

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 18, 2007
Messages
49
Trophies
0
XP
63
Country
shinkukage09 said:
Be warned. It's not 100%. There HAVE been reported crashes. It's more along the lines of 95%. Just save every so often. Other then that, it works perfectly.

Why is this? Oh well, even if it's not 100% anyway, at least it's playable. Should I save just before major events or before every 24th event?

I'm sure an update will be released sooner or later completely fixing the issue anyway
smile.gif
 

RupeeClock

Colors 3D Snivy!
Member
Joined
May 15, 2008
Messages
6,453
Trophies
1
Age
31
Website
Visit site
XP
2,182
Country
shinkukage09 said:
Be warned. It's not 100%. There HAVE been reported crashes. It's more along the lines of 95%. Just save every so often. Other then that, it works perfectly.

That 5% is quite likely people who didn't update AKAIO properly, you know, 1.6rc trying to load 1.5 loaders, etc.
 

Edgewalker_001

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 13, 2010
Messages
52
Trophies
0
XP
32
Country
Serbia, Republic of
My Acekard 2i just got here and I've already set up the firmware and tried my old save file out a bit, no freezes and the firmware just kicks ass!

Just one question, is there some way to get AKAIO to boot straight away, bypassing the NDS menu?
 

Dangy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2009
Messages
1,409
Trophies
0
XP
343
Country
United States
Edgewalker_001 said:
My Acekard 2i just got here and I've already set up the firmware and tried my old save file out a bit, no freezes and the firmware just kicks ass!

Just one question, is there some way to get AKAIO to boot straight away, bypassing the NDS menu?

You have to flash your DS, which could brick it. And you'll lose all of your Friendcodes.
 

The_Hulkster

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2008
Messages
294
Trophies
0
XP
944
Country
QUOTE said:
Just one question, is there some way to get AKAIO to boot straight away, bypassing the NDS menu?

QUOTEYou have to flash your DS, which could brick it. And you'll lose all of your Friendcodes.

lol. Or you could just tell the DS in the console settings to auto-boot the game inserted in slot-1 when turned on. But that would be waaaay too easy now wouldn't it?
tongue.gif
 

Klarkykat

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 19, 2009
Messages
106
Trophies
0
XP
72
Country
This crashed on me for the first time when i was fighting lance believe it or not
biggrin.gif
.

Thank fuck i had the right mind to save just before the battle started.
 

Trace_hunter

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2009
Messages
186
Trophies
0
Location
UK
XP
267
Country
Bo Abobo said:
Crap I really need to get an acekard soon, all these threads of people saying they play it right away usually with no problems makes me envious. Friggin old stanky r4
frown.gif

this is exactly what I did xP
decided the R4 is out of date, bought an acekard for £14, now awaiting arrival, can't wait to play pokemon!!

works out better than playing £30 for pokemon me thinks
 

Dark^'^Knigh

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2007
Messages
1,043
Trophies
0
Location
Paradise
Website
Visit site
XP
86
Country
The_Hulkster said:
QUOTE said:
Just one question, is there some way to get AKAIO to boot straight away, bypassing the NDS menu?
QUOTEYou have to flash your DS, which could brick it. And you'll lose all of your Friendcodes.
lol. Or you could just tell the DS in the console settings to auto-boot the game inserted in slot-1 when turned on. But that would be waaaay to easy now wouldn't it?
Like the previous respondent, I thought The Hulkster was referring to how the AK boots to NDS menu screen and not straight into flashcart menu (unlike his old R4 did). Of course setting the console to auto-boot will just boot into the same game played every time, not into the AK game/folder listing. May not exactly be everyone's "cup of tea".
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Flame @ Flame:
    is more nostalgia then anything else
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Aero the Acro-Bat
  • Flame @ Flame:
    was that even good? ken
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Decent loved the music
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Highly rated across the interwebz
  • Flame @ Flame:
    did you own a genesis ken
  • Flame @ Flame:
    or maybe you still do
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Pretty sure I did I remember playing lion King on it
  • CompSciOrBust @ CompSciOrBust:
    Uni wifi slow af today
  • sorabora tempBOT:
    sorabora has left the room.
  • felixsrg tempBOT:
    felixsrg has left the room.
  • CeeDee @ CeeDee:
    CeeDee has left the room.
  • impeeza @ impeeza:
    I want yo eat more veggies.
  • impeeza @ impeeza:
    but I am anticoagulted so no can do ;(
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    You wouldn't like my veggie
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    BUMPER CARS
  • kenenthk tempBOT: @ kenenthk
    Into the thick of it
  • XAIXER @ XAIXER:
    Pretty quiet Shoutbox
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    Chit chat move at too fast a pace. Before when it was like 4 people I could keep up.
  • SylvWolf tempBOT:
    SylvWolf has left the room.
  • XAIXER @ XAIXER:
    True
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    Nowadays, everybody wanna talk like they got something to say, but nothing comes out
    PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo: Nowadays, everybody wanna talk like they got something to say, but nothing comes out