wads ... wiiware works VC does not

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by elistan, Jul 15, 2009.

Jul 15, 2009
  1. elistan
    OP

    Newcomer elistan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    I was helping a friend to setup his wii, and for the life of me can't figure out why on my system I can install both wiiware and VC wads and be able to play them. But on my friend's wii, after doing all the same things I did with mine (i think ... ), installing wiiware games works fine but VC wads which installs fine refuse to play. Running VC wads just reboots the wii back to main menu.

    wii 4.0
    wad manager 1.4
    cios 10
    homebrew channel

    Any ideas ?
     
  2. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Rebooting normally is a missing IOS issue. Which VC games are we talking about?
     
  3. nutella

    Member nutella Low Glycemic Index

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,097
    Location:
    Your nearest supermarket
    Country:
    Australia
    it may not be a case on vc wads not working, but the fact that your vc wads may be a different region. if this is the case, either enable the region free channel hack in preloader or get same region wads. the latter is easier.

    that or an ios issue
     
  4. elistan
    OP

    Newcomer elistan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    all VC games actually ... but i remember the last i tried was ... super mario world
     
  5. elistan
    OP

    Newcomer elistan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Hmmm ... regarding region issues ... the only difference i can think of between the two is that ...

    my wii is an original ntsc-u while my friend's wii is ntsc-j converted to ntsc-u firmware ...

    would that be a problem ?


    Posts merged

    would running ios-downgrader help ?
     
  6. supermodchips

    Member supermodchips GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    Australia
    Considering that your wii is on 4.0, there should be no issue in regards to missing IOS. I would attempt to determine whether the wads are out of region as that can be an issue.
     
  7. RadioShadow

    Member RadioShadow GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Update your friends Wii to 4.0U. The newer Wii Channels like Pulseman won't work on older firmware.
     
  8. Alexrose

    Member Alexrose Untitled

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    783
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    He said Super Mario World. It's not a "firmware" issue.
     

Share This Page