Wads reboot to system menu

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by kjaved373, May 15, 2009.

May 15, 2009

Wads reboot to system menu by kjaved373 at 8:53 PM (772 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. kjaved373
    OP

    Newcomer kjaved373 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    I installed FF: MLAAK many times, and it installs successfully. When i click start game, it sends me back to system menu. I tried ios 37 as many people said and it doesn't work. I also tried many versions of this game.

    Specs:

    NTSC-U
    3.2
    Hard-modded
    HBC

    thanks
     
  2. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Try running the IOS Downgrader.
     
  3. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    it might need either ios 38, 53 or 55
     
  4. kjaved373
    OP

    Newcomer kjaved373 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    thnx for the reply, does anyone know which ios to downgrad to?
     
  5. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    you don't downgrade anything, you just have to install the correct ios
     
  6. Skizzo

    Banned Skizzo Banned

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    475
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried checking to see what IOS it's looking for? I think you can use AnyTitleDeleter to find that information out.
     
  7. Shinigami Kiba

    Member Shinigami Kiba GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    So you never got a WiiWare game to work till now?
    It seems like it could be a missing IOS to me, install 38, 53 and 55, also make sure you're at cIOS rev10 and at 3.2U you should have some hacks installed in there, either preloader or starfall hacks, so install that.
     
  8. kjaved373
    OP

    Newcomer kjaved373 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    every other game works, this is the only one giving problems.

    i'll try out you suggestions. thanks
     
  9. kjaved373
    OP

    Newcomer kjaved373 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    is cios 36 rev 10 the same as cios rev 10?
     

Share This Page