WAD manager 1.6

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by iFish, Mar 6, 2010.

Mar 6, 2010

WAD manager 1.6 by iFish at 9:05 PM (3,766 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    never mind

    all working!
     
  2. borissaid

    Member borissaid GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    United States
    1.6 doesnt work with rev18 either. Use ios36 if you have it patched -- 222 may also work.
     
  3. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    thank you.. but i'm confused. can you please explain?
     
  4. borissaid

    Member borissaid GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    United States
    When wadmanager starts, select ios36 as the ios to use. If your ios36 is patched (with Dop mii or similar) it will install the wad -- assuming the wad is not bad. You could also try to start wadmanager with ios222 if you have that installed - it's based on ios38 so it should work.
     
  5. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    as thank you buddy!! i have been using ios50!
     
  6. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    If you have rev18 cIOS, you must take IOS38 as bas or wad manager won't work

    edit: and yes, you must use IOS36 or 249/250 [​IMG]
     
  7. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    nope IOS 222 freezes and IOS36 gets the same error [​IMG]

    Posts merged

    so i choose ios38?

    nope i still get the error "error (ret = 2011)
     
  8. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    then you have no trucha on IOS36


    follow a guide to get it back [​IMG]
     
  9. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    but it worked a few days ago O.o
     
  10. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    so nobody can help me!?!?!?!?!
     

Share This Page