WAD Manager 1.3 freezes when I try to run it from my SDHC card

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Shinigami Kiba, Apr 27, 2009.

  1. Shinigami Kiba
    OP

    Member Shinigami Kiba GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    dunno why it does that, sometimes it works but most of the time it just freezes on a black screen and I have to turn the wii off when that happens.

    I haven't tried installing or removing anything with the WAD Manager i have on the 4GB SDHC card because of this cause I'm not sure if it would mess up mid-way through an install, but the same version I have on my 512MB SH card seems work normally like it always has.

    I play emulators all the time with this 4GB SDHC card and have no problems with them whatsoever.

    3.2E, all IOS's installed, cIOS36-rev10
     
  2. wiiman123

    Member wiiman123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    938
    Country:
    New Zealand
    ...................................
     
  3. WaRMarinE

    Member WaRMarinE GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    Mexico
    Country:
    Mexico
    Use WAD Manager 1.4 Beta, it has just been realeased with many bugs fixed.
     
  4. wiiman123

    Member wiiman123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    938
    Country:
    New Zealand
    .................................
     
  5. kavid

    Member kavid GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    519
    Country:
    China
    channel file manager beta 4
     
  6. Shinigami Kiba
    OP

    Member Shinigami Kiba GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    thanks I'll give WAD Manager 1.4 a try, I never formatted the SD card myself, came preformatted out of the box but that might be worth a shot too, I had no idea you needed to format SD media with special formatters, this one time my 8GB SDHC card for the DS corrupted, I just formatted it to FAT32 on my Ubuntu machine and it works perfectly now.

    thanks for the info guys, I'll look into it all, if nothing works I always have my 512MB SD card.
     
  7. pcfree

    Newcomer pcfree Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Taiwan

Share This Page