Wad Instalaton HELP

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by DoubleD45, Jun 8, 2008.

Jun 8, 2008

Wad Instalaton HELP by DoubleD45 at 12:47 AM (2,047 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. DoubleD45
    OP

    Newcomer DoubleD45 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Country:
    United States
    I get 2 errors when i try to install wads for soem reason

    1. ERROR: Not enough memory available
    and
    2. ERROR: WAD not installed (ret = -1)


    can anyone help me??? ( i have 900 blocks left on my wii)
     
  2. Lumpy09

    Newcomer Lumpy09 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Canada
    could be wrong region/bad wad i think i had that error before with a pal wad being installed on my ntsc wii
     
  3. Defiance

    Member Defiance oh my god.. it's full of trading cards...

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,504
    Location:
    Terminus
    Country:
    United States
    Oh sweet, so it will tell you if there's not enough space? I was always worried whenever I installed one that I went through the trouble of seeing how many blocks they took up. Like, incase I brick my Wii from trying to install something and my Wii doesn't have enough space.
     
  4. samsam12

    Banned samsam12 Test

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    A House
    Country:
    United States
    dude, i installed 200+ blocks more then the wii can handle. you get a error saying the memory is full. you cant go to the wii menu until you delete some channels/save games (it dosent have to be the ones you just installed, it can be anything) just deleted some stuff and im just fine. no brick and i happened about 10 times [​IMG]
     
  5. Gnac

    Newcomer Gnac Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had this issue when attempting to install more than one WAD at a time.
     
  6. blu9987

    Member blu9987 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    United States

    It doesn't brick you're wii.. I've over-installed twice now. It just makes you go to data management instantly from the wii menu.

    edit: and no it never told me that there was no space... so yea don't count on it [​IMG]
     

Share This Page