Hardware Vita won't connect to PC on windows 6 64 bits

raxadian

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2018
Messages
3,191
Trophies
1
Age
38
XP
2,954
Country
Argentina
My Vita won't connect on Windows 7 64 bits. Should I try getting an older version of CMA or something?

Tried resetting the Vita, didn't work.

Edit: Solved, needed to use QCMA and the custom QCMA Vita driver.
 
Last edited by raxadian,
  • Like
Reactions: tfocosta

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
22,060
Trophies
1
XP
13,751
Country
United States
I've done some research on this phenomenon, and somehow it seems related to smb 1.0. I think there's a bug with it. it's not used on windows 10. windows 10 uses smb 2.0. I used to have problems all the time with cma and windows 7 via a usb connection, but no issues with windows 10 until I reverted to smb 1.0 (in windows features). I don't think there's much you can do on windows 7. you do mean a usb connection, correct? or does it affect ftp as well? ftp is very unstable even when using an ethernet cable on the pstv. I'd suggest using vita shell instead. it won't have this problem, unless of course you're legit.
 
  • Like
Reactions: NeoGranzon

raxadian

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2018
Messages
3,191
Trophies
1
Age
38
XP
2,954
Country
Argentina
I've done some research on this phenomenon, and somehow it seems related to smb 1.0. I think there's a bug with it. it's not used on windows 10. windows 10 uses smb 2.0. I used to have problems all the time with cma and windows 7 via a usb connection, but no issues with windows 10 until I reverted to smb 1.0 (in windows features). I don't think there's much you can do on windows 7. you do mean a usb connection, correct? or does it affect ftp as well? ftp is very unstable even when using an ethernet cable on the pstv. I'd suggest using vita shell instead. it won't have this problem, unless of course you're legit.

Windows detects the Vita correctly.

And it shows is plugged in.

However the Vita won't connect to CMA and CMA doesn't detect the Vita.

Unfortunately the Vita is unhacked, that's why I wanted to connect it to windows to hack it

I am gonna try this and see what happens:

That definitely sounds like a driver issue. Might need to use Device Manager to make sure that the regular Vita driver is fully uninstalled (sometimes the PC will allow multiple versions of it).
Completely uninstall both CMA and QCMA, then follow this: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us...es-not-display-devices-that-are-not-connected
Find any Vita drivers that might be present and uninstall them.
Then, reinstall ONLY QCMA by following this: https://www.google.com/amp/s/komore...cma-with-usb-without-problems-in-windows/amp/

Edit: It works!

Now to figure out how to make Final H encore work...
 
Last edited by raxadian,
  • Like
Reactions: godreborn

NeoGranzon

シュウ:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
941
Trophies
0
XP
1,286
Country
Italy
If you have a problem,open QCMA on Pc and after connet your PS vita you will see that it connects and you can use Final Hencore to hack your PS Vita.
I use this method on both Windows 7 Ultimate Edition and Windows 10 Home Edition.
 
  • Like
Reactions: godreborn

raxadian

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2018
Messages
3,191
Trophies
1
Age
38
XP
2,954
Country
Argentina
If you have a problem,open QCMA on Pc and after connet your PS vita you will see that it connects and you can use Final Hencore to hack your PS Vita.
I use this method on both Windows 7 Ultimate Edition and Windows 10 Home Edition.

The only way I can get rid of the update nag pront is to go in Flight mode. Then while I can connect to Qcma Final h-encore just doesn't go anything.

Edit2: Did a full reset and added a new psn account but still can't get Final h-encore to work.
 
Last edited by raxadian,

NeoGranzon

シュウ:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
941
Trophies
0
XP
1,286
Country
Italy
The only way I can get rid of the update nag pront is to go in Flight mode. Then while I can connect to Qcma Final h-encore just doesn't go anything.

Edit2: Did a full reset and added a new psn account but still can't get Final h-encore to work.

@raxadian ,i also recently restored my PS Vita Slim, formatted internal memory,updated to firmware 3.73 and then downgraded to 3.65 Enso. with Modoru.
With firmware 3.68 or lower you can cut to 7MB,however if you are on 3.68 and above you don't. Hope you have version 1.92!
 

raxadian

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2018
Messages
3,191
Trophies
1
Age
38
XP
2,954
Country
Argentina
@raxadian ,i also recently restored my PS Vita Slim, formatted internal memory,updated to firmware 3.73 and then downgraded to 3.65 Enso. with Modoru.
With firmware 3.68 or lower you can cut to 7MB,however if you are on 3.68 and above you don't. Hope you have version 1.92!

As I said, Final h-encore:is not working for me but Qcma does. May have to risk doing a more manual hacking since at least now I have a valid PSN account on the device.

I hope is not because I am using Windows 7 64 bits - -

I completely reset a used Vita, even added a new psn account and formated the memory card.and vita model 110x yes with the 3G thing. How do I remove the nag that I don't have a sim card?

I can connect it to Qcma wirh no problems but not to Final h-encore.

What I am doing wrong?
 
Last edited by raxadian,

NeoGranzon

シュウ:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
941
Trophies
0
XP
1,286
Country
Italy
As I said, Final h-encore:is not working for me but Qcma does. May have to risk doing a more manual hacking since at least now I have a valid PSN account on the device.

I hope is not because I am using Windows 7 64 bits - -

Sorry @raxadian ,when you open Final H-encore are you connected to the internet?
Let me explain better,to make Final H-encore work it must connect to the network,recognize the Ps Vita press on LET'S GO,download the Bitter Smile game,unpack it and then convert it to H-encore to be able to copy it on the Ps Vita via Content Manager.
I use Windows Ultimate 32 bit on Pc tower and Windows 10 Home 64 bit on Notebook and don't have any problem,work perfectly in both S.O!
 

raxadian

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2018
Messages
3,191
Trophies
1
Age
38
XP
2,954
Country
Argentina
Sorry @raxadian ,when you open Final H-encore are you connected to the internet?
Let me explain better,to make Final H-encore work it must connect to the network,recognize the Ps Vita press on LET'S GO,download the Bitter Smile game,unpack it and then convert it to H-encore to be able to copy it on the Ps Vita via Content Manager.
I use Windows Ultimate 32 bit on Pc tower and Windows 10 Home 64 bit on Notebook and don't have any problem,work perfectly in both S.O!

The computer is connected to the Internet, do I also need to connect the Vita to Wifi? Is it being connected using the usb cable not enough?

Edit: I tried again, now I get an updating error.

Edit2: "An error has occured. (C0-13293-8)"

Edit 3: Honesty, unless I can find a way for my Vita to connect to the PSN without updating I am better doing a manual hacking.
 
Last edited by raxadian,

NeoGranzon

シュウ:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
941
Trophies
0
XP
1,286
Country
Italy
The computer is connected to the Internet, do I also need to connect the Vita to Wifi? Is it being connected using the usb cable not enough?

Edit: I tried again, now I get an updating error.

Edit2: "An error has occured. (C0-13293-8)"

Edit 3: Honesty, unless I can find a way for my Vita to connect to the PSN without updating I am better doing a manual hacking.

Sorry @raxadian ,i still haven't told you what firmware version you have on your PS Vita.
No you don't have to connect the PS Vita to wifi,but only to the PC to transfer and copy H-encore via the PS Vita Content Manager.
Try to follow this guide if you continue to have problem!
 

raxadian

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2018
Messages
3,191
Trophies
1
Age
38
XP
2,954
Country
Argentina
Sorry @raxadian ,i still haven't told you what firmware version you have on your PS Vita.
No you don't have to connect the PS Vita to wifi,but only to the PC to transfer and copy H-encore via the PS Vita Content Manager.
Try to follow this guide if you continue to have problem!

Vita model 110x (yes the one with the 3G thing), I am on firmware 3.65.

And yeah I will have to follow that offline guide because I can't connect to PSN with my Vita without being pronted to update.

Edit: I don't know what exactly what I did worked, but I managed to hack my Vita. May have been the proxy thing or something.

Basically, you first have to connect with the USB cable with your vita being in offline mode, then connect to PC, then launch Final H(e) Then switch to wifi and then it works. If it doesn't, close Qcma and then do all that again.
 
Last edited by raxadian,
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: https://i.imgur.com/4yKsE0R.jpeg