1. raxadian

    OP raxadian GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Messages:
    2,661
    Country:
    Argentina
    My Vita won't connect on Windows 7 64 bits. Should I try getting an older version of CMA or something?

    Tried resetting the Vita, didn't work.

    Edit: Solved, needed to use QCMA and the custom QCMA Vita driver.
     
    Last edited by raxadian, Mar 7, 2021
    tfocosta likes this.
  2. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    16,538
    Country:
    United States
    I've done some research on this phenomenon, and somehow it seems related to smb 1.0. I think there's a bug with it. it's not used on windows 10. windows 10 uses smb 2.0. I used to have problems all the time with cma and windows 7 via a usb connection, but no issues with windows 10 until I reverted to smb 1.0 (in windows features). I don't think there's much you can do on windows 7. you do mean a usb connection, correct? or does it affect ftp as well? ftp is very unstable even when using an ethernet cable on the pstv. I'd suggest using vita shell instead. it won't have this problem, unless of course you're legit.
     
    NeoGranzon likes this.
  3. raxadian

    OP raxadian GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Messages:
    2,661
    Country:
    Argentina
    Windows detects the Vita correctly.

    And it shows is plugged in.

    However the Vita won't connect to CMA and CMA doesn't detect the Vita.

    Unfortunately the Vita is unhacked, that's why I wanted to connect it to windows to hack it

    I am gonna try this and see what happens:

    Edit: It works!

    Now to figure out how to make Final H encore work...
     
    Last edited by raxadian, Mar 7, 2021
    godreborn likes this.
  4. NeoGranzon

    NeoGranzon ネオ•グランゾン:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2019
    Messages:
    546
    Country:
    Italy
    If you have a problem,open QCMA on Pc and after connet your PS vita you will see that it connects and you can use Final Hencore to hack your PS Vita.
    I use this method on both Windows 7 Ultimate Edition and Windows 10 Home Edition.
     
    godreborn likes this.
  5. raxadian

    OP raxadian GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Messages:
    2,661
    Country:
    Argentina
    The only way I can get rid of the update nag pront is to go in Flight mode. Then while I can connect to Qcma Final h-encore just doesn't go anything.

    Edit2: Did a full reset and added a new psn account but still can't get Final h-encore to work.
     
    Last edited by raxadian, Mar 7, 2021
  6. NeoGranzon

    NeoGranzon ネオ•グランゾン:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2019
    Messages:
    546
    Country:
    Italy
    @raxadian ,i also recently restored my PS Vita Slim, formatted internal memory,updated to firmware 3.73 and then downgraded to 3.65 Enso. with Modoru.
    With firmware 3.68 or lower you can cut to 7MB,however if you are on 3.68 and above you don't. Hope you have version 1.92!
     
  7. raxadian

    OP raxadian GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Messages:
    2,661
    Country:
    Argentina
    As I said, Final h-encore:is not working for me but Qcma does. May have to risk doing a more manual hacking since at least now I have a valid PSN account on the device.

    I hope is not because I am using Windows 7 64 bits - -

     
    Last edited by raxadian, Mar 8, 2021
  8. NeoGranzon

    NeoGranzon ネオ•グランゾン:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2019
    Messages:
    546
    Country:
    Italy
    Sorry @raxadian ,when you open Final H-encore are you connected to the internet?
    Let me explain better,to make Final H-encore work it must connect to the network,recognize the Ps Vita press on LET'S GO,download the Bitter Smile game,unpack it and then convert it to H-encore to be able to copy it on the Ps Vita via Content Manager.
    I use Windows Ultimate 32 bit on Pc tower and Windows 10 Home 64 bit on Notebook and don't have any problem,work perfectly in both S.O!
     
  9. raxadian

    OP raxadian GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Messages:
    2,661
    Country:
    Argentina
    The computer is connected to the Internet, do I also need to connect the Vita to Wifi? Is it being connected using the usb cable not enough?

    Edit: I tried again, now I get an updating error.

    Edit2: "An error has occured. (C0-13293-8)"

    Edit 3: Honesty, unless I can find a way for my Vita to connect to the PSN without updating I am better doing a manual hacking.
     
    Last edited by raxadian, Mar 8, 2021
  10. NeoGranzon

    NeoGranzon ネオ•グランゾン:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2019
    Messages:
    546
    Country:
    Italy
    Sorry @raxadian ,i still haven't told you what firmware version you have on your PS Vita.
    No you don't have to connect the PS Vita to wifi,but only to the PC to transfer and copy H-encore via the PS Vita Content Manager.
    Try to follow this guide if you continue to have problem!
     
  11. raxadian

    OP raxadian GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Messages:
    2,661
    Country:
    Argentina
    Vita model 110x (yes the one with the 3G thing), I am on firmware 3.65.

    And yeah I will have to follow that offline guide because I can't connect to PSN with my Vita without being pronted to update.

    Edit: I don't know what exactly what I did worked, but I managed to hack my Vita. May have been the proxy thing or something.

    Basically, you first have to connect with the USB cable with your vita being in offline mode, then connect to PC, then launch Final H(e) Then switch to wifi and then it works. If it doesn't, close Qcma and then do all that again.
     
    Last edited by raxadian, Mar 20, 2021
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - connect, windows,