Hacking Vita is on 3.50 how do I get to 3.60 for henkaku?

Cha0tic

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2013
Messages
708
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
1,454
Country
United States
Title says it all, haven't used my vita in months. How would I update to 3.60 and not automatically 3.61.
 

kublai

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 29, 2008
Messages
508
Trophies
0
XP
1,957
Country
United States
There are some tutorials for doing this offline so you might want to search google. I just finished updating my 1.61 to 3.60.
 

Tony_93

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2015
Messages
2,456
Trophies
1
Location
California
XP
2,358
Country
United States
Perfect, thanks alot brother.

Hope this also helps others with the same question.

Also welcome, see you joined today. Nice to see your first post is helping someone.

Is not going to help others with "the same problem'" because every 6 hours another person comes in and creates a whole new thread about this exact same thing instead using google to search "update to 3.60" and get the answer right away...
 
Last edited by Tony_93,
  • Like
Reactions: Jay Clay

Cha0tic

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2013
Messages
708
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
1,454
Country
United States
Is not going to help others with "the same problem'" because every 6 hours another person comes in and creates a whole new thread about this exact same thing instead using google to search "update to 3.60" and get the answer right away...

What does one have to do with another? It would help others if they see it on the first page. If not oh well, let the question be asked again, does it matter? No. If you get tired or any one else of the same question being asked simply ignore the thread. Now unless the thread personally affects you and is physically hurting you leave comments like yours out of it.

And I decided to ask before looking, I found the answer after on my own but I rather ask first. Like I said if threads like this bother you, no one is forcing you to read them and if you're getting bothered by online text, you probably aren't mature enough to handle the internet.

Never understood why people care so much about the same question being asked, don't like it don't read it and ignore the thread.

But thats temp for you.
 
Last edited by Cha0tic,

Tony_93

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2015
Messages
2,456
Trophies
1
Location
California
XP
2,358
Country
United States
What does one have to do with another? It would help others if they see it on the first page. If not oh well, let the question be asked again, does it matter? No. If you get tired or any one else of the same question being asked simply ignore the thread. Now unless the thread personally affects you and is physically hurting you leave comments like yours out of it.

And I decided to ask before looking, I found the answer after on my own but I rather ask first. Like I said if threads like this bother you, no one is forcing you to read them and if you're getting bothered by online text, you probably aren't mature enough to handle the internet.

Never understood why people care so much about the same question being asked, don't like it don't read it and ignore the thread.

But thats temp for you.

Because why would you google something yourself and read a little when you can make a whole new unnecessary thread about it first right...

Screenshot_20160830_085832.png
 
Last edited by Tony_93,

Cha0tic

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2013
Messages
708
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
1,454
Country
United States
Because why would you google something yourself and read a little when you can make a whole new unnecessary thread about it first right...

Screenshot_20160830_085832.png

its unnecessary to you, it wasn't to me at the time and others who make it. If its a problem for you simply don't click the thread easy as that.
And I like posting even if I know the answer on temp to see how many people sticks up there bum qq instead of answering or ignoring the thread.
 

missinsummer

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 7, 2015
Messages
76
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
71
Country
hello i did method with ps3 proxy one, but i forgot to change US to AU (or the the ppl forget to mention it during the video, and i just notice this when comparing to another tutorial), althuogh my update is success, it shows 3.6 in the system info, but when i visit Henkaku, it tells me that i am not on 3.6..at least my vita shows i am on 3.6 (from 3.55)
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Just had Australian wagyu now I feel like kicking things