Visual Boy Saves

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by mr_blonde_88, Oct 9, 2006.

Oct 9, 2006

Visual Boy Saves by mr_blonde_88 at 11:45 AM (874 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. mr_blonde_88
    OP

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ive got a few saves on my PC made by the Visual Boy emulator i use

    How do i take those saves and convert them so i can use it on the G6?
     
  2. TheStump

    Member TheStump Got Wood?

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    796
    Country:
    Australia
    i think if you just rename then to .0 or .1 or .2 files they should be fine. THE Vba saves are just .sav files right?
     
  3. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    they are indeed just .sav. If they are not of the right size, use my converter to pad to the appropriate size.
     
  4. mr_blonde_88
    OP

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Where can i find that then? Cus the saves are never the same size

    And the thing is, when i was playin Pokemon Emerald on visual boy, i would use the instant save feature, the real time save its called on the G6, and i saved it during the elite four
    Now, i beat them, it goes and 'saves' my game, then does the end credits, and then, when it gos to the load screen, it says that the file was currupt and had to be deleted?

    Is there any way i could convert the visual boy save to a RTS save on the G6, load it up, then save normally so that wen it saves, it actually saves to the g6, then wen it goes past the end credits, it'll find the save instead of saving currupt save?
     
  5. TheStump

    Member TheStump Got Wood?

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    796
    Country:
    Australia
    RTS = Real Time Strategy

    anyways, i dont actually use a g6 often but here is what i have gathered from what is going on, if im wrong someone plz corect me,

    so you have a [insert game name].sav file created from your emulator on your pc [VBA]
    -rename .sav to .0
    -so now you have a .0 file that should look the same as the one in your G6 manager when you click on that particular game.

    now
    -right click on that .0 file that is already on the G6 cart
    -click 'write'
    -now select the new 'renamed'.sav [which is now .0] and click open.

    [so basically you have just replaced the original .0 file with the new [used to be .sav] file, on the cart]

    remember that the .0 files should be the exact same name.
    Good luck
     
  6. mr_blonde_88
    OP

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I dont know if this makes a difference, but its a .sg1 save...
     
  7. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    As of now, there is no way to convert any form of save state.
     
  8. mr_blonde_88
    OP

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    awww what? ghayyy

    Ahh well
     
  9. TheStump

    Member TheStump Got Wood?

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    796
    Country:
    Australia
    hmm, not too sure, just rename then to .0 and follow the steps and see what happens, just dont come crying to me if it doesnt work, just complain to outphase... [​IMG]

    [EDIT]OH that was a save state..yeah i gunna go ahead and say no chance on that one.
     
  10. mr_blonde_88
    OP

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok, so no chance convertin the save state, not even to a RealTimeSave?

    ok, so, i play from the RTS i made, then it saves automatically for me, does that save go anywhere? cant i use that?
     
  11. TheStump

    Member TheStump Got Wood?

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    796
    Country:
    Australia
    sorry RTS my bad.
    stupid Acronyms [​IMG]

    anyways check your settings on your VBA and find the path for your .sav games. its should be easy to check out. PLay around with the settings and prefs. im sure it will turn up. [​IMG]
    once you get that save then convert the file.
     
  12. mr_blonde_88
    OP

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I just dont wana have to start emeral all over again
    lol
     

Share This Page