vista xp

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by xcalibur, Nov 17, 2007.

Nov 17, 2007

vista xp by xcalibur at 2:20 PM (965 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. xcalibur
    OP

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  2. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    The image doesnt work

    EDIT: nvm it loaded up.
     
  3. ZAFDeltaForce

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    Don't you need WindowsBlinds as well?
     
  4. SkH

    Member SkH GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,112
    Country:
    Algeria
    Hmm... not bad.

    But Vista is still Vista...
     
  5. kevo_the_man

    Member kevo_the_man GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    Canada
    Unless it's XP, and not Vista.
     
  6. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    For the Transparency yes.
     
  7. xcalibur
    OP

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    still, its amazing they got this close
    they even got the little searchbar in the startmenu
     
  8. gigermunit

    Member gigermunit GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    437
    Location:
    Orlando
    Country:
    United States
    Are you guys just now finding out about this?
     
  9. kellyan95

    Banned kellyan95 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    United States
    What's the point if it uses more resources than the same on Vista does?
     
  10. xcalibur
    OP

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no but i used vista transformation pack 4 a long while back and i just went to have a look at the site again and i saw this amazing screenshot
    there was also a topic about how to make xp look like vista, i felt this deserved a mention
     
  11. Ace Gunman

    Former Staff Ace Gunman ~••Lucky҉Shot••~

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    Messages:
    6,385
    Location:
    Wassamatta U
    Country:
    Canada
    How hard is it on the system resources?
     

Share This Page