Vista: Sometimes no HTTP

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware, Devices and Accessories' started by Nio, Nov 25, 2007.

Nov 25, 2007

Vista: Sometimes no HTTP by Nio at 5:26 PM (1,579 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. Nio
    OP

    Member Nio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    Germany
    Okeay, I use windows vista 32bit home premium and I installed nintendo wi-fi usb connector.
    I really works fine ... sometimes.

    But like 5-10 times a day I cant access any interent site for about 1 hour then it works fine again.
    during that time my torrents still work and i ping any page i want.
    My wii still can access the internet.

    This things just started to happen after i installed the wifi sub thing.

    So anybody else has this problem?
    What can i do?
    I dont have a XP license for this computer, if i had i would downgrade.
    and wifi usb does not work with linux, if that would work i would use linux

    vista sucks so much.
    it randomly deletes my files (when i move them to usb hard drive), crashes my internet, ... makes my life suck, damn you vista
     
  2. avant1277

    Member avant1277 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have exactly the same problem with http going AWOL. it's really annoying. I have to restart the computer to get http back.

    as you say, torrents work fine, so does SSH, NNTP, FTP.

    the same problem occurs whether I use a usb modem, or a router.

    I hope MS fix it, or someone knows a soloution. Otherwise Vista is working great for me.
     
  3. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    I'm assuming you're using torrents. That happens when a necessary port is taken over. It the torrent's fault.(as far as i found it)
     
  4. Jax

    Member Jax Pip Pip Cheerioink!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,092
    Location:
    L.A.V.
    Country:
    Portugal
    OMG! I have the same problem!

    Sometimes i get no HTTP but my sister's PC (Windows XP), that I share my internets with, has HTTP.
     
  5. Nio
    OP

    Member Nio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    Germany
    So I better give a more detailed list of the programms i am running:
    - peer gurdian
    - pando (some kind of torrent stuff, but crappy)
    - firefox
    thats it.

    I am reading of a lot of people online that have some sort of problems, but there seems to be no answer for it.
    Most say interent sharing is the problem, but i need that because of the wifi adapter.

    So is there a way, to re-capture the 80 port? or find out who took it, and why?


    Thats a real problem for me, i either have to get ride of vista or that usb thing or both .... but i wanna both ...
     
  6. avant1277

    Member avant1277 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have the problem and I don't use the nintendo wifi adapter because I have a wireless router, so I think the problem is vista based.
     
  7. coollala

    Newcomer coollala Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    I have this problem too.
    The only solution is to reboot.
     
  8. Nio
    OP

    Member Nio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    Germany
    Hmm, I did not have to problem when i used 64bit ultimated, but then i reinstaleld 32bit home premium because the 64bit did not support the wifi connector .... do you use internet sharing too? because that is the real difference for me, i think its the problem, but i can live without it ...
     
  9. avant1277

    Member avant1277 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    my router does all my internet sharing, so maybe the problem is with vista 32-bit specifically?
     
  10. Nio
    OP

    Member Nio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    Germany
    MY connection was down again, in another board i read to disable ip6, so i did thit and TATA it is working ... well i dont know if this really fixed it, or just reseted something and was a one time fix ... i ll keep you up to date.
     
  11. avant1277

    Member avant1277 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hey that's cool! I've also been investigating.

    I found the network error for me when http goes is:

    Error: Unknown Error No. 10013

    I googled this and read a lot of pages and a few directed me to this hotfix from MS:

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/937168/en-us

    I requested the hotfix and got an email after half a day or so telling me where I can download it, installed it, and I've not had the problem again so far. I'll post back after a few more days to report [​IMG]

    EDIT: just to add that so far since installing the hotfix the problem has never reoccured. it's really improved my vista experience [​IMG]


    Edit: Posts edited together, duplicate deleted. Don't double post. [​IMG] - Ace
     
  12. shaunj66

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't know if it's the problem you's guyz are havin...

    But theres a problem with my XP install that I CBA to fix where some services stop running. My PC uses wireless and sometimes the Wireless Zero Configuration service stops and i have to go into Services (Run > services.msc) and restart the service then the internet works again.
     
  13. webyugioh

    Member webyugioh GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    530
    Location:
    10KM East of Nowhere
    Country:
    Japan
    I will try that hotfix and sees if it works for me.
    I have the same problem, either i can browse http and nothing else hooked up the my network can or i can't and everything else can. I think its a port 80 thing because every other program on my computer can access the internet, just no browsers. And all i am using is a linksys router!

    EDIT: so far the hotfix has worked for me
     
  14. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    Lol...... just download one [​IMG]

    Naa i tried Vista..... ive been testing: BETA 2, RC1, RC2 (Someone says a hacker released it noone knows), And RTM (Torrent [​IMG])

    But they all SUCKED.
    First they eat ram.
    Second it crashes..
    Third problems running older windows games like diablo 2.



    Vista isint the gamers choice.
     

Share This Page