Hacking Virtual Console Wads won't start

Bob73

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Sep 13, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
48
XP
4
Country
New Zealand
Hi
I've re-modded my Aus region Wii (originally done back in 2012). I did a system memory format and then followed the wii.guide all the way.

I'm on system version 4.1E

Nearly everything works perfectly - Wii Games, Gamecube, Wiiware all Ok.

My problem is that I can't get any Virtual Console games to work, either on the system nand or on the USB Loader GX emulated nand. The wad installs fine and the channel displays, but when I try to start the game I get a black screen and non-responsive Wii remote and I have to hard reset to get back to the system menu.

I've been reading up on this and can't see what I'm doing wrong. One theory is that because I'm using a Wii2HDMI adapter that the games cant display. Another lead is that I need to somehow patch IOS 80 (but I'm not sure if that is relevant because I'm on 4.1 and IOS 80 is for 4.3.

Sys check below

Hopefully someone can solve this because I've been obsessing over this for 3 days.

Thanks
 

Attachments

  • sysCheck.txt
    3 KB · Views: 26

Bob73

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Sep 13, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
48
XP
4
Country
New Zealand
You already have a patched system menu IOS, but that's only sometimes needed to play content moved to the wii's sd card menu.

It could be the video mode, or a bad wad.

Are the games for a different region? Have u enabled region free priiloader hacks?

Hi, the games are Europe, and the Wii is PAL. I have enabled region free channels on Priiloader. So I think it must be the Video mode or a bad wad as you say.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Select a VC game in USB Loader GX, go into it's settings and set the video mode to force NTSC 480p.
Thanks for that. I have a PAL Wii so I forced PAL 480p and that worked for one of the wads, but not the other.

On the other one I was able to get a response from the Home button (gave me the option of returning to the Wii menu) but no game. But then it crashed again.

Anyway, looks like the Video mode is the answer. I will keep experimenting. Thank you
 

blackb0x

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2019
Messages
414
Trophies
0
XP
1,689
Country
United Kingdom
Last edited by blackb0x,

SaulFabre

Wii scene/hacking & Wii VC well-known guy
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
1,326
Trophies
1
Age
22
Location
Ecuador
Website
saulfabreg-wiivc.blogspot.com
XP
2,687
Country
Ecuador
Some of them won't work no matter what you do, especially while you're using HDMI as your TV most likely can't handle 240p over HDMI.

I'd recommend checking out some of the emulators, which will give you more options than any USB loader will for a VC game.

https://github.com/dborth/fceugx/
https://github.com/dborth/snes9xgx/
https://bitbucket.org/eke/genesis-plus-gx/src/master/builds/
@Bob73 Or if you want to have a single game launcher for your favorite game in your favorite emulator, you can try also these Single ROM Loaders of some Wii homebrew emulators, all of them made by me: https://gbatemp.net/threads/my-coll...-for-some-best-wii-homebrew-emulators.591509/

Greetings to all :D
 
  • Like
Reactions: Bob73

Paullo39

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 5, 2021
Messages
41
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
81
Country
Poland
And I will ask if you have changed the console region? eg from Pal to NTSC? because it is possible that this is a problem, I changed the console region at the beginning, it was virtual games or there was a black screen or it was written that this game is not for this region, "something like that"
use the wii mod lite and there is a manager option and change the region, the console works for me 100% all VC games start ok
Hope this helps you and others with a similar problem :)
 

XFlak

Wiitired but still kicking
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
12,055
Trophies
2
Age
36
Location
Cyprus, originally from Toronto
Website
modmii.github.io
XP
5,743
Country
Cyprus
Careful with Wii Mod Lite, it has a bug that is triggered after installing wads, returning the app's main menu, and hitting B (back) one additional time. It could be triggered by other things, I'm not sure. If you're in the middle of a region change, this could result in brick. I suggest ModMii's Region Change Wizard, which uses other tools instead of WML to accomplish the same thing in a safer way. Unfortunately though, this Wizard doesn't support wii motion + remotes, however a workaround using WML is described should you fall into this camp.
 

Paullo39

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 5, 2021
Messages
41
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
81
Country
Poland
Careful with Wii Mod Lite, it has a bug that is triggered after installing wads, returning the app's main menu, and hitting B (back) one additional time. It could be triggered by other things, I'm not sure. If you're in the middle of a region change, this could result in brick. I suggest ModMii's Region Change Wizard, which uses other tools instead of WML to accomplish the same thing in a safer way. Unfortunately though, this Wizard doesn't support wii motion + remotes, however a workaround using WML is described should you fall into this camp.
Yes, I know, because if someone is not sure, let it go, because it is a pity to "damage" your WII, unless someone does not care about the console and the desire to have VC is so strong that he will risk
And I would like to ask if there will be a newer, more recent version of Modmii than 6.6.3?
 

XFlak

Wiitired but still kicking
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
12,055
Trophies
2
Age
36
Location
Cyprus, originally from Toronto
Website
modmii.github.io
XP
5,743
Country
Cyprus
Will there be? Eventually yes, I am maintaining a to do list of items as they arise, it's mostly filled with fine tuning items or additional features that don't really matter too much especially for core functions, so the current version is perfectly fine to use in its current state
 
  • Like
Reactions: Paullo39
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    Mmm.. yeah that too. Steam is on everything so why have dedicated hardware now? They should have started that earlier on
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Their competitors price similar marked at a grand easy to get those specs at $400 is definitely a money loss
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    Yeah, you know what I want one of? Thise GPD portable computers.
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    I want their tiny netbook
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Those go around $800+ last I checked
    Gift
  • Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    But sti;;, I like the stuff they offer. And they do actually have a device or 3 that compete with the Steam Deck
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    they have some nice stuff but the gpd pocket 2 is rather overpriced
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    for a certain audience, it's the perfect thing, but it's small enough that you're sacrificing some functionality
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    True about the price- but the designs are really interesting
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    I like the form factor
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    and it's not as thin as some modern laptops so i'd rather get a slim modern laptop with a larger screen personally
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    Deal breakers might be whatever they use for on board devices. I want one with specific radio and features.
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    See, thin laptops are cool too- but they sacrifice larger and more reliable storage
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    I don't like mSATA and m.2 :P tbh
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    laptop is cheaper, more powerful, slimmer, just more *useful*
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i really love how pocketable the gpd pockets are, but i can't justify them compared to a laptop
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    Yeah useful until you need hardware functions that got scrapped
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    if you already have a laptop it can be a nice secondary laptop to just bring around with you everywhere
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    if you have the money to waste
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    but probably money better spend upgrading your desktop or something
    Gift
  • Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    Well yeah, I use a large laptop as a desktop. But that's why I want one of those pockets- they can get tossed in a bag with ease. I actually have an older device I want to get my hands on though since it uses 2.5 SATA and meets the thin netbook size
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    It's like X years old now- but it still works just fine for what I would intend it for
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    Gonna scoot. :P
    Gift
    SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG: Gonna scoot. :P