virtual console off sd

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by purplesludge, Feb 21, 2010.

Feb 21, 2010

virtual console off sd by purplesludge at 6:39 AM (2,566 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. purplesludge
    OP

    Member purplesludge anyone have any ideas for this space

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,047
    Location:
    wv
    Country:
    United States
    I have a 4.1U wii. I can play vc off the nand and move it to the sd. It can't be played off the sd or moved off the sd. I thought all I needed was patched ios60.
    I used this guide.
    http://sites.google.com/site/completesg/hacking-guide/trucha
    Is there something else I am supposed to install.
    I have waninko ios and mios installed. I don't have hermes ios installed.
     


  2. DKAngel

    Member DKAngel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Perth,Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    enough room on the nand?
     
  3. purplesludge
    OP

    Member purplesludge anyone have any ideas for this space

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,047
    Location:
    wv
    Country:
    United States
    Yep removed over 400 blocks yet a 50 block game won't load. As soon as it is moved to the sd it no longer works.
     
  4. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,265
    Country:
    Australia
    don't know why you would need a patched ios60
     
  5. purplesludge
    OP

    Member purplesludge anyone have any ideas for this space

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,047
    Location:
    wv
    Country:
    United States
    I read that you need it patched to for fake sign.
     
  6. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,265
    Country:
    Australia
    249 and 202 is good enough for me, ive got over 30 titles on my wii's sd card, they are all from wads
     
  7. guitarloser85

    Member guitarloser85 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    United States
    What system menu are you on? If you're on 4.2, then you'd need to patch IOS 70 with the trucha bug, instead of 60 to play games from SD.
     
  8. purplesludge
    OP

    Member purplesludge anyone have any ideas for this space

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,047
    Location:
    wv
    Country:
    United States
    I'm on 4.1U and the sd card I am using is 2gb.
     
  9. guitarloser85

    Member guitarloser85 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    United States
    If I were you, I'd uninstall the game with either wad manager or any title deleter, and then reinstall it. I think having your IOS patched before installing the game is important, but am not sure.
    So ya, uninstall, reinstall, move to SD card, try and play [​IMG]
     
  10. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,265
    Country:
    Australia
    im on 4.2 pal and ive got all the original ios's non of them have been patched
     
  11. guitarloser85

    Member guitarloser85 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    United States
    @ nitrostemp

    well if you wanna load WW & VC games from your SD to play on the fly, then use DOPIOSmod to install a trucha bugged IOS70

    here's a good guide for wiiware installation/loading/download links:
    http://wehackwii.pbworks.com/WiiWare
     
  12. purplesludge
    OP

    Member purplesludge anyone have any ideas for this space

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,047
    Location:
    wv
    Country:
    United States
    Didn't work for me.
     
  13. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,265
    Country:
    Australia
    i mean i didnt need to patch my wii's ios to run backup wads from my sd
     
  14. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Are you loading from Triiforce or the actual System Menu?
     
  15. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,265
    Country:
    Australia
    just system menu
     
  16. guitarloser85

    Member guitarloser85 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    United States
    Weird. I followed this;
    "If you are using System Menu 4.0 or 4.1 and want to transfer the WiiWare channels to your SD(HC) card, you will need to use dop-IOS to re-install IOS 60 with the signature hash check (Trucha Bug). Do this before installing the WAD files with WAD Manager."
    And had no trouble moving games to SD card to be played from System Menu.

    What happens when you attempt to play a WW/VC game from the SD menu? Is there an error code or anything?
     
  17. purplesludge
    OP

    Member purplesludge anyone have any ideas for this space

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,047
    Location:
    wv
    Country:
    United States
    It justs says falied to launch. When I try to move it back it says file may not have been moved.
     
  18. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Maybe the installation of the patched IOS60 failed?
    Have you tried re-installing it?

    @nitrostemp: what guide did you follow?
    If you say xzxero's, you do have a patched IOS70
     
  19. purplesludge
    OP

    Member purplesludge anyone have any ideas for this space

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,047
    Location:
    wv
    Country:
    United States
    I reinstalled it before i posted this to make sure it hadn't failed. I also used the online guide this time. The first time I used offline and I thought that may have been the cause.
     
  20. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Preloader Priiloader or Startpatch to run region free VC and Wiiware?
     

Share This Page