1. Oshae93

    OP Oshae93 Laying Down The Law
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Messages:
    229
    Country:
    United States
    Hi i wanted to any way to display my psp on my tv screen or pc screen. Alsi i dont want to use av cord bc i heard the resolution isnt good. If there is aythimg like ir shelll can anyone let me know.

    p.s i dont want to use ir shell bc im runnin a higher firmware than ir shell supports.
     
  2. Oshae93

    OP Oshae93 Laying Down The Law
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Messages:
    229
    Country:
    United States
  3. Oshae93

    OP Oshae93 Laying Down The Law
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Messages:
    229
    Country:
    United States
  4. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know, I've never tried that myself.
     
  5. Oshae93

    OP Oshae93 Laying Down The Law
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Messages:
    229
    Country:
    United States
    ok thx. ill keep tweaking things and see if i find a solution
     
  6. Vanth88

    Vanth88 Private
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    772
    Country:
    United States
    Motion joy works just fine with it. Bring up the config menu(right click) hold a button down on the controller and then click the button you want it to be assigned to(like X) and release the mouse button, it'll set it to that button.
     
    Rydian likes this.
  7. Oshae93

    OP Oshae93 Laying Down The Law
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Messages:
    229
    Country:
    United States
    -_- you made me feel so f****** dumb. lol thx alot man
    i was taping the button i wanted to assign first then pressing the controller. didnt know i had to hold then click the button.
     
  8. Oshae93

    OP Oshae93 Laying Down The Law
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Messages:
    229
    Country:
    United States
    Also while im bumming for help, you know anyway to upscale the graphics a bit.
     
  9. LeonardoF.Matheu

    LeonardoF.Matheu GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    Brazil
    Interesting thread! I'm about to buy a PSP :P
     
  10. Oshae93

    OP Oshae93 Laying Down The Law
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Messages:
    229
    Country:
    United States
    lol well good luck. i got a good deal on 2 on ebay
     
  11. Kouen Hasuki

    Kouen Hasuki Kouen the Cyber Husky
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,386
    Country:
    Norway
    If you mean make it bigger yes, change the window size settings double, triple or quadruple it if you so want
     
  12. Oshae93

    OP Oshae93 Laying Down The Law
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Messages:
    229
    Country:
    United States
    No i meant making it look better once its enlarged. Ik when you emulate it in things like PPSSPP you can enhance the graphics and it looks amazing. Also ik i can just use PPSSPP instead of connectin my psp to pc, but it plays better when youre using a real psp.
     
  13. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    The PSP's not going to render at a higher resolution than it has.
     
  14. trumpet-205

    trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    Emulator does uprender, which forces the game to render at higher resolution. Emulator can do that provided your PC is fast enough.

    PSP alone can't do it.
     
  15. Vanth88

    Vanth88 Private
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    772
    Country:
    United States
  16. LeonardoF.Matheu

    LeonardoF.Matheu GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    Brazil
    Thanks, man! I'm buying a PSP-3001XPB. Is it the best choice? I hope it has the 5.03 Firmware

    Thanks!
     
  17. Oshae93

    OP Oshae93 Laying Down The Law
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Messages:
    229
    Country:
    United States
    i bought mine from ebay and updated mine to 6.60 and everything works fine with what i have to do. Maybe you can ask the seller what firmware is on the system already. Would also be a good idea to ask them if they ever installed a custom firm ware or tampered with the void sticker under the battery. Just a quick tip to save you any trouble.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Viewing,