Very Strange...

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Tux', Oct 12, 2009.

Oct 12, 2009

Very Strange... by Tux' at 6:11 AM (656 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. Tux'
    OP

    Member Tux' GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    The flat lands.
    Country:
    Canada
    So, I was installing the hackmii installer on my firends virgin 4.1U wii. Installed DVDX and HBC just fine. When I installed bootmii as boot2. It gave a code dump(EXCEPTION DSI OCCURED!) just before it started installing. So I installed it as IOS all fine. Tried it again, AFTER it installed to boot2 another DSI error, it installed successfully. Everything is fine. I was using 0.6 installer, why did it give me the DSI error? I used Bannerbomb to install it. Help? Just want to know.
     
  2. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    dsi error's are random.

    maybe he had some bad blocks on his NAND?

    who knows you got past it so your good.
     
  3. Davess

    Member Davess On the list :D (Thanks Haflore)

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    693
    Location:
    __________________ Posts: 9326
    Country:
    Canada
    or his wii cant use boot2
     
  4. Tux'
    OP

    Member Tux' GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    The flat lands.
    Country:
    Canada
    No, his wii was boot2 able actually. Installer wrote it and all. So it was good. You're right xzxero. At least I got past it [​IMG]
     

Share This Page