VC Game won't load (Goes to BLACK SCREEN)

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by redsrule2500, Jul 24, 2009.

Jul 24, 2009
  1. redsrule2500
    OP

    Newcomer redsrule2500 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    I have 3.2U currently and installed the Homebrew Channel Beta 8 and Wad Manager 1.0. I then copied over MEGMAN9 to the /wad directory and installed it w/ Wad Manager 1.0.

    When I go to the Wii Menu and click on the channel to play the VC game, the screen either a) Goes to black, freezes OR: b) Goes to black, resets the Wii automatically.

    What's the problem? I have Photo Channel 1.1, but have no option to uninstall it somehow - but I only have 3.2U and I'm reading that this problem shouldn't be happening with 3.2U

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks. [​IMG]
     
  2. Guild McCommunist

    Member Guild McCommunist (not on boat)

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,151
    Location:
    The Danger Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Well, you're using WAD Manager 1.0. Go use 1.3 or 1.4.

    Odds are the title you put on their isn't region free or region specific. You can either get a different version of the WAD that is specific to your region or use freethewads.
     
  3. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    "Missing IOS issue" (last one in the list: http://web150.serv62.wrsds-ns.de/a/wii/wii_error_codes.pdf)
     
  4. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    You are missing the required IOS' for Megaman 9.

    If you are going to stay at 3.2, like me, you are going to have to manually install IOS' that you are missing. Do not overwrite any IOS though, including IOS 30.

    I believe Megaman 9 requires: IOS37-64-v2070.wad
     
  5. redsrule2500
    OP

    Newcomer redsrule2500 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States

    Ah, looks like a fun error. Fantastic....my only chance is figuring out how to install cIOS then emailing a random guy a list of my IOS??


    .... [​IMG] not cool lol
     
  6. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    Or install IOS37-64-v2070.wad

    Your on 3.2, meaning the trucha bug was never patched, so you dont need to install a cIOS.

    You can install IOS37 directly.
     
  7. redsrule2500
    OP

    Newcomer redsrule2500 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    ohhhh oh! THIS makes more sense to me now. I kinda want to update my Wii though because I bought Wii Motion Plus and I want to play w/ it.

    Is this possible? This is the whole reason I got back into wii hacking today, checking to see if the update was safe...but then realizing i should do homebrew channel, then wads, now i wanna do bootloader.

    What am I supposed to do to play Tiger Woods w/ Wii Motion Plus and have all this stuff still available to me! [​IMG]
     
  8. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    If you want to go to 4.1, you can go to 4.1, but I like staying at 3.2.

    Right now, every single game that has ever come out can be played at 3.2.

    Until they make a game that only works at the latest system menu, Ill be staying at 3.2 as I dont find the extra SD menu interesting.

    It all depends on what you want to do.

    There are guides all over the place here.

    BootMii should be the first thing to be installed, followed by a NAND backup.

    If you want to stay at 3.2, install both Starfall and Preloader, block the updates, then install the IOS on the game disks that are not currently on your Wii.

    If you want to go to 4.1, use waninkoko's 4.1 updater. (There may be other steps for upgrading to 4.1, but installing StartPatch and Preloader afterwards is a must)

    Wii Motion Plus does not use any new IOS to operate so you dont have to update anything.

    Both 3.2 and 4.1 can operate homebrew well.

    The only difference is that 3.2 has more options available for unbricking without BootMii/Startpatch/Starfall/Preloader.

    I am not fully sure about this though, but I believe DVDX for 3.2 is much better than on later versions when using MPlayer CE with USB 2 support to play both DVD movies and stream from USB devices at USB 2.0 speed.
     
  9. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Cool. I'm random.
     
  10. redsrule2500
    OP

    Newcomer redsrule2500 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    WOW thanks a lot for your info! That's basically what I've been wondering all this time....now is there a guide for the "install the IOS on the game disks that are not currently on your Wii" part? I'm not sure I 100% follow that....or what it really means. Thanks again.
     
  11. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    Use WiiScrubber to extract IOS' to install or download them from online via NUS Downloader.

    The current IOS' you are missing I believe are:

    IOS 37, 38, 53, 55, 60, and 61.

    I dont know anything about IOS 57.
     
  12. redsrule2500
    OP

    Newcomer redsrule2500 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm very interesting! So what's the point of updating to 4.1 if you can still play all the games in 3.2U?? crazy!
     
  13. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    You guys know that a black screen can also be an out of region game?

    faster SD speed, SD card menu, all IOS will be installed for you.
     

Share This Page