VBA record problem

Discussion in 'GBA - Emulation' started by bradzx, Mar 30, 2011.

Mar 30, 2011

VBA record problem by bradzx at 9:40 PM (1,687 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    I want to know why VBA emulator get crappy record when I use record avi.


    Windows 7
    Inter  Pentium  CPU U5400 @ 1.20 GHz
    1.20GHz
     
  2. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,716
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    "Intel ® Pentium ® CPU U5400 @ 1.20 GHz"
    ^ that likely would be your problem- encoding is still CPU bound (a couple of proof of concept and low grade for GPUs exists but that is a not happening here) and that thing is very slow.

    VBA pumps video through VFW as well if memory serves- an old method of video access windows can use. Things are rarely updated here (most others shifted to directx long long ago) and as such you are probably using an older codec or worse something like motion JPEG or lossless which is even worse (I assume this is a laptop and as such has a slower hard drive).

    If something like fraps or taksi does not do it for you then make sure you are using FFDShow and try recording to something a bit less demanding to encoder. Also disable what you can for VBA- you start adding in filters and CPU usages dramatically. On that note make sure you are using something like kode54's VBA or better yet VBA-m as they should have the option to use things like SSE2 which vanilla and most prior forks did not. VBA-m might have even inherited some of the code from recording grade/intended forks.

    Other than that you need better hardware or maybe an encoder card (if they work with VFW that is).
     
  3. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    So I have to download video encoder and codec? You know what? I did happen that time my old computer and record crappy. I download video encoder and/or codec and audio encoder and/or codec. It always ask want show red and blue box pop up on taskbar icon on bottom right corner. So what name of it? I can't remember last time I used my old computer.
     
  4. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,716
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you do not have FFdshow installed chances are you are using a really ancient thing or something like uncompressed.

    That was likely FFDshow ( http://lh3.ggpht.com/_GEiY3s3yU4k/SQmmzvE_...humb%5B3%5D.png ), it comes as part of CCCP ( http://www.cccp-project.net/ ) these days but if you do not want that (it is probably the best codec pack out there) then ffdshow tryouts http://ffdshow-tryout.sourceforge.net/ is good.

    Remember you can configure it quite a bit compared to your standard one hit codec that does one thing.
     
  5. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    That one what I talk about that I have one my old computer.
     

Share This Page