Vba problem ...

Discussion in 'GBA - Emulation' started by DeathArow, Jun 6, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Jun 6, 2006

Vba problem ... by DeathArow at 8:19 PM (5,086 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. DeathArow
    OP

    Newcomer DeathArow Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have a little problem on the vba 1.8.0. beta3 when a want to play Dragonball z The legacy of Goku. When i open the titel screen it says ... " This program will not run on the hardware found. " Anyone els has this problem to ?? or does anyone knows how to fix it ... And i have the same problem with Buu's Fury when i want to enter King Kai's Mansion for the tournament ... [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] I tried other emulators and other versions but nothing works ...

    Cya
     
  2. wabo

    Member wabo GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,082
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
  3. DeathArow
    OP

    Newcomer DeathArow Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Well ... I am a newb I've downloaded that nfix but do i have to do with it ?? Unzip it or something ??

    Cya
     
  4. Gaisuto

    Former Staff Gaisuto Lose 2 Levels.

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,925
    Location:
    Palm Coast
    Country:
    United States
    You can fix it by changing the save settings to something...I'm not sure off the top of my head what though. That being said, DO NOT PLAY THE FIRST ONE. WOW THAT GAME SUCKED.
     
  5. DeathArow
    OP

    Newcomer DeathArow Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You can close this topic I've figured it out. Thanks guys that helped me !!

    Cya
     
  6. burnout

    Newcomer burnout Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    Try turning off the "BIOS" B4 U start up the game. some games work with it some with out.
     
  7. Covarr

    Member Covarr Sentient Cash Register

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    872
    Location:
    Far East of Eden
    Country:
    United States
    And why, burnout, did you think it was a good idea to resurrect a two-month-old topic about a problem that DeathArow says he's already solved?
     
  8. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,502
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    Try use no$gba because it run just fine without a patch. You will need to unzip it first. [​IMG]
     
  9. romeoondaline

    Member romeoondaline GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    U know where
    Country:
    United States
    Hey Gaisuto that was a good movie Sprited Away..............
    but as for DeathArow i played that game on my VBA without unzippin it
     
  10. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,502
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    Wait, I decide to get those two roms out..part 1 and part 2 with .rar to test and I do not understand what's wrong with yours because they run just fine on VBA. [​IMG]

    I do not understand why yours didnt run it. It did not have any protected or anything. It just run 100 % normal just fine. I test VBA and no$gba..they both runs those roms just fine. [​IMG]
     
  11. Dirtie

    Former Staff Dirtie :'D

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,705
    Location:
    Zealer
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Issue has already been resolved.

    ***TOPIC CLOSED***
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page