V3.7D-Save(s) missing for GBA games?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Pie_Master178, Jun 6, 2008.

Jun 6, 2008
  1. Pie_Master178
    OP

    Newcomer Pie_Master178 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi,In the previous versions I was able to save in game for some games and then in others I was required to do the real-time save.(I was a bit pissed off doing the real-time save every time for Castlevania but it worked so I sucked it in)

    So yesterday I updated to a new version(3.7D) and all my Nintendo DS game saves work 100% no problems at all...however my GBA games that worked normally did not detect a save file and same goes with games that used real-time save.

    Only game that I managed to recover was Super Robot Taisen OG.1 and that was because I did the real-time for it first(It saved normally in-game but after updating it wiped the data [​IMG]) so now when I use real-time save feature for other games I get a split second glimpse of my Super Robot OG.1 save file loaded up then a blank screen.

    I'm shocked....I never had this much issues before...Is there something I missed? I really don't want to lose all my Castlevania,Advance Wars,Golden Sun saves and I can name another 17 games that are my most played [​IMG]

    So If someone can help me out, I would appreciate it..sorry for my grammar.
     
  2. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,187
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    I just tried a few games in 3.7e and all worked fine
    wario land 4 and a few super mario advances, all detected the save files fine
     
  3. Pie_Master178
    OP

    Newcomer Pie_Master178 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks for the reply...but I managed to fix it,all I had to do was rename the save files from "0" to "SAV" and since I had over 50-60 GBA games it was a pain in the ass [​IMG]

    Thanks again though.
     
  4. Pyrofyr

    Member Pyrofyr GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Location:
    Miami
    Country:
    United States
    There are many batch renamers available. I'm also very suprised it gave you that issue, for my GBA games and for my NDS games it had read it as the .0 and then changed it over to the .sav itself. :3

    Might wanna look into programs like Pipe Renamer/etc if you need more renaming done later.
     

Share This Page