Using R4 to flashme?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by charleskimble, Jan 20, 2007.

Jan 20, 2007

Using R4 to flashme? by charleskimble at 10:26 AM (1,036 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. charleskimble
    OP

    Newcomer charleskimble Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Canada
    Is it true that if I flash my DSLite, I can use Download Play with other flashed DSLites? If this is true, can I use the R4 to flash my DSLite? If I read correctly, I would also need a slot2 device, correct? Would an R4 + G6Lite be able to flash my DSLite?
     
  2. lenselijer

    Member lenselijer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,497
    Country:
    Netherlands
    you can flash using your r4, nothing else needed.
     
  3. adgloride

    Member adgloride Its A Wii Wario

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    All you would need it the R4. Not tried it myself but it would just be a case of putting the flashme file over to the MicroSD and running it.
     
  4. baxor

    Newcomer baxor Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Sweden
    I have flashed my old DS using only the R4.
     

Share This Page