using r4 ds with ez flash 4 deluxe

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by yorke, Jun 16, 2007.

Jun 16, 2007
  1. yorke
    OP

    Newcomer yorke Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi,
    I just got myself an R4 DS and am using it with my ez flash iv deluxe.
    One odd thing I've noticed is that if both carts are inserted at the same time, the ds boots up into the EZ IV menu instead of the one of the R4. Would it be possible to configure any autoboot settings to make my ds boot up using the R4 instead?

    Thanks.
     
  2. haruk

    Newcomer haruk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    You can flash your DS with the no autoboot version of flashme, that makes it so the Slot 1 gets more priority over slot 2 I believe.
     
  3. chuckstudios

    Member chuckstudios Putting the pro in procrastination

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    That means you have FlashMe installed. To overcome this, you should install v8.

    http://home.comcast.net/~olimar/flashme/

    Go down to "Other versions" and choose either No autoboot or No autoboot (stealth). You should know how to install it since you already have it installed.
     
  4. yorke
    OP

    Newcomer yorke Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Australia
    problem solved, many thanks!
     
  5. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Indeed.

    Normal FlashMe: no health and safety warning, boots straight to Slot 2 unless you hold select while booting
    Stealth FlashMe: health and safety warning intact, boots straight to Slot 2 unless you hold select while booting
    No Autoboot FlashMe: no health and safety warning, behaves like the normal firmware unless you hold select to boot slot 2
    No Autoboot Stealth FlashMe: combines Stealth with No Autoboot: the health and safety warning stays intact but it behaves like the normal firmware (unless select... you get the idea [​IMG] ).

    I believe you can just install another version without bridging SL1. I'm not sure though...
     
  6. xabier

    Member xabier GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    Spain
    not really...
    Normal FlashMe: no health and safety warning, boots straight to Slot 2 if there are nds files on slot2 2 or if you hold select while booting
    Stealth FlashMe: health and safety warning intact, boots straight to Slot 2 if there are nds files on slot2 2 or if you hold select while booting


    You need to short sl1 at 66% when switching between normal and noautoboot versions.... If you don't want to flash your ds again you can simply remove all the nds files from slot2 and use it specifically for gba, while you use your nds files only in the slot1
     
  7. ZeWarriorReturnz

    Banned ZeWarriorReturnz Banned

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    239
    Country:
    United States
    Incorrect ^ If you DS is flashed, even if there aren't any NDS files, it will still boot of an M3 or other flashcart in NDS mode. The 2nd part is right though
     
  8. chuckstudios

    Member chuckstudios Putting the pro in procrastination

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Depends on how your flashcart is built.

    Technically, this is how FlashMe determines whether or not to boot to Slot 2:

    Is the title code of the GBA Game Pak "DSBooter"? If yes, boot to Slot 2.
    Is the game code of the GBA Game Pak "PASS"? If yes, boot to Slot 2.
    Is SELECT held (in older versions, A+B+X+Y)? If yes, boot to Slot 2.
    If you're still here, let the firmware take over again.

    Edit: Spelling.
     
  9. warlock110

    Newcomer warlock110 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    that's wierd, i think i did something with the DS setting, but my ds with ezflash delux doesn't boot into the delux, it boot into my DS. i think the setting is set within the DS, makes it easier than flashing.
     

Share This Page