using nintindo USB connector for homebrew...

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by sconethief, Jul 19, 2008.

Jul 19, 2008
  1. sconethief
    OP

    Member sconethief GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    how do you use nintindo USB connector for homebrew...
    Or turn it into something for savsender [​IMG]
     
  2. Frederica Bernkastel

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I tried it...
    It failed...
    I think the software only allows official games to be run...
    Roms work though!
    Sorry I can't help.
     
  3. sconethief
    OP

    Member sconethief GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    well i dunno if the modding of the drivers would work
    guide?
     
  4. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    the softAP hack should make it possible if you can get it to work.
    but you can't with the default nintendo wifi stick software.
     
  5. silent sniper

    Member silent sniper !dennaB

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,392
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    how do you "uncheck the read only flag"?

    nvm I found it, it's was in the properties box, when you right click the file.








    edit: new problem, how do I install the drivers?
     
  6. wabo

    Member wabo GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,082
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I can confirm this work. I've used that to provide wireless internet to my DS, Wii, PS3 and PSP for a year and a half. It worked even better than the official drivers. I've stopped using it only because i got a new PC with Vista and the hacked drivers can't be used in vista sadly. The Dongle has been on and working almost full time during that time and never had any problems. No overheating in sight.

    It's a pain in the ass to implement but when it's done it's really handy.
     
  7. silent sniper

    Member silent sniper !dennaB

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,392
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay, I installed everything, but it says I'm not connected in the system tray, and it also says theres no wireless network to connect to. halp please
     
  8. wabo

    Member wabo GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,082
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Try and use this tutorial.
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/390312

    That's the one i used. And be thorough. It's very important to get rid of the Nintendo drivers files before anything else. I had to fiddle for some time to get it to work. Some part of the tutorial weren't working for me at first, i had some options grayed out that i couldn't access but it all worked out in the end.

    Also, i assume you're on XP, if you're on vista don't even think about it.
     
  9. silent sniper

    Member silent sniper !dennaB

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,392
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I'll try that one, thanks, I've deleted the original driver and the buffalo dirver.
     
  10. sconethief
    OP

    Member sconethief GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    XP for me.. the problem is i don't know what to search for and get rid of from the original drivers...
     
  11. V!olaPlayer

    Member V!olaPlayer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    Central Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, after 6 months of trying, I FINALLY (=DDD) got it to work!
    To delete the drivers, you do what the (first on this page) guide tells you to do for step one. BEFORE you do step 2, you need to click the icon with the two computers. Click 'properties', then somewhere click something that says 'configure' in its name. That'll take you to another screen where you click on the 'drivers' tab, then on the bottom, you'll see 'uninstall driver'. Uninstall it, then do step 2, and, VOILA!, you're done! Oh, and uninstall the official software for the router. Hope that helps!!!!!! =P

    EDIT: It did not work for me. I did something wrong. Don't do this yet until I find a solution!
     
  12. sconethief
    OP

    Member sconethief GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    ok i'll wait until you figure tat out [​IMG]
     
  13. V!olaPlayer

    Member V!olaPlayer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    Central Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Ugh, now I did something that caused it to not work at all. I plug it in and instead of two notes, one high one low, I got 3 low notes. I got this before and fixed it, but now I can't even remember what I did. Nice going, me. =[
     

Share This Page