Using M3 Simply as a Pass

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Volsfan91, Feb 28, 2007.

Feb 28, 2007

Using M3 Simply as a Pass by Volsfan91 at 10:28 PM (840 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Volsfan91
    OP

    Member Volsfan91 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    203
    Country:
    United States
    It looks like I won't be winning the contest with all of the great entries. I'll probably buy an M3 Simply if possible, but I have a question.

    I'll buy a slot-2 device to add homebrew and GBA support. Question, though- let's say both devices use MicroSD, and I only have one microSD card. Is there anyway to put the Simply in pass mode and use the slot 2?
     
  2. -EX-

    Banned -EX- Racer

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    534
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Country:
    Japan
    No. R4/M3 Simply uses firmware on microSD to boot slot-2.
     
  3. Volsfan91
    OP

    Member Volsfan91 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    203
    Country:
    United States
    Gotcha. That kind of stinks, but oh well.
     
  4. Xanikseo

    Newcomer Xanikseo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you actually tried?
     
  5. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    Have you?

    I'd assume not or else you'd see the "Cannot find SD/TF" error
     

Share This Page