Using action replay disc for GC games on Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by DriftRS, Feb 22, 2009.

Feb 22, 2009
  1. DriftRS
    OP

    Newcomer DriftRS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    Trying to work out how to get this to work. The compatibility list mentions "Action Replay 1.14A Partial PAL / NTSC-U Only work with retail game disc " Thats all fine, trying to run it with a retail copy of f-zero GX.

    I've installed the GC backup launcher, burnt a copy of the AR disc, and got it running perfectly on the Wii. I selected the cheats I wanted for F-zero, and then went back to launch it. It asked me to open the lid, so I ejected the current disc, it asked me to put in the F-Zero disk, so I put that in, and it told me "Error: No Disc"

    Is anyone able to suggest anything? Or try this out themselves?
     


  2. SilverSurfR

    Member SilverSurfR GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Did you start the Action Replay disc by pressing 'B' in the GC Launcher? Sorry, it's the only thing I can think of, haven't messed around with the new launcher much.
     
  3. DriftRS
    OP

    Newcomer DriftRS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    Hmm, I think I just launched using auto-detect, what does 'B' do?
     
  4. kbkoolio

    Newcomer kbkoolio Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Cote d'Ivoire
    B allows you to swiitch discs with the new gamecube launcher
     
  5. DriftRS
    OP

    Newcomer DriftRS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    hmm, tried B, but it crashed it
     
  6. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    That's odd. Try it again. Is the AR on a multigame disc? Or is it separate? Did you shrink it?
     
  7. DriftRS
    OP

    Newcomer DriftRS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    nah, it's just the AR burnt on a normal 4GB DVD, same as i do all my Wii games. I can boot it of the backup loader, but not through the "B" option. And yeah, as I've said, it doesn recognise the actual GC discs when it asks to swap em out.

    Has anyone here been successful with running AR on the backup loader?
     
  8. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Have you tried other games (retail of course or it won't work)?
     
  9. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    What version of AR are you running? It's confirmed that 1.14A works fine if it hasn't be shrunken.
     
  10. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
    What happens if it's shrunk?
     
  11. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It would restart my Wii as if no game were inserted.

    I'm trying to get it to work on backups now, but I have a few problems:

    -Using the Z button thing to select the next game on a multi-game disc doesn't work OR I'm not doing it right
    -Discs with only 1 backup on them won't boot, they get stuck right before at a black screen. Maybe if there was a way to reinitiate the cMIOS without losing the AR info that gets inserted it would work.
     
  12. DriftRS
    OP

    Newcomer DriftRS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    can anyone tell me if they've got AR working, and loading gamecube discs with cheats? If so I'll try burning a new copy of the AR i guess...
     
  13. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I can get a backup of AR working with retail discs, but cheating on backup discs won't work yet.

    Edit: Wow, the code of the AR is blank up until line 5002d050 or in simple terms: 1,342,361,680 lines of jack shit and only 3,083,391 lines of code
     
  14. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,940
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    I just "obtained" AR 1.14A and it was around 10MB
    Then I unpacked it and it became 1.35GB [​IMG]
    I'm out of disc right now (gonna buy some tomorrow), but to make it work, I should burn it alone on a disc (no multigame) right? (I have correct MIOS)
    Anything else I should know?
     
  15. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yeah, burning it alone should be fine, make sure you don't shrink it also (If its on the disc by itself it shouldn't need to be shrunk)

    Also, it can't work with other backup games, only retail/original games work.
     
  16. DriftRS
    OP

    Newcomer DriftRS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    1.14a is the US disc I think, will it work on a PAL Wii if I just launch it from the backup launcher with the right region option?
     
  17. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    No it won't you have to have the correct region of the disk. Either way I can confirm that the Action Replay 1.14b NTSC-U Is working just as reported on the compatability list. a few games aren't working but I suspect it's just that my games are scratched to hell.......
     
  18. DriftRS
    OP

    Newcomer DriftRS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    hmm, I thought 1.14a was NTSC, and 1.14b was pal, seeing as all the NTSC version I've found are 1.14a and pal has been 1.14b.

    I have a pal wii, can anyone confirm if 1.14b pal works?
     
  19. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yeah 1.14A is NTSC, 1,14B is PAL, however I think both work on either region as long as you have the right video mode.

    PAL 1.14B works if it is not shrunk. I was talking to someone earlier about it and they said it works.
     
  20. DriftRS
    OP

    Newcomer DriftRS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    cool, i'll get some new DVD's today and give it a shot then
     

Share This Page