1. ilovesharks

    OP ilovesharks Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Hi there,

    I bought a PAL 3ds XL with a broken top screen off Ebay and hooked it up to my 3D tv (don't ask why, i'm an electrical engineer and a bit of a geek)

    Unfortunately I can't seem to change the 'depth' of the 3d using the depth control option built into the tv firmware (akin to what you would normally with the 3D slider on the right of the top screen), instead it is stuck at the highest setting which looks slightly jarring on a 55" display .

    Do you guys know if the 3d slider is software related - will it require a 3ds hack to be able to do this?

    Thanks!
     
    Celice and blinkzane like this.
  2. lismati

    lismati Speedrunner in practice
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Country:
    Poland
    How did you hook it up? A capture card installed?
     
  3. Fyrus

    Fyrus Artilleur Carmin
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    868
    Country:
    France
    I suppose it is, seeing as some game can enable/disable the 3D by themselves (Mario Kart or Rhythm Thief, for instance)
     
  4. FAST6191

    FAST6191 Techromancer
    Reporter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    33,485
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I must confess I am also kind of curious about the adapter stuff -- is the protocol "needs full FPGA recoding rig" or "just needs a given model of screen"? (or something somewhere in the middle).
     
  5. ilovesharks

    OP ilovesharks Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    No I didn't use a capture card because the resolution is bottlenecked by top screen when the hardware can produce a picture with 4x the resolution of the top screen (I presume the same must be true for the bottom screen being 320x240 QVGA, since the camera's output is 640x480), instead i had to rely on a lot of spare parts and soldering.
    Thanks for the answer Fyrus
     
  6. blinkzane

    blinkzane Panic at your moms house
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Messages:
    944
    Country:
    United States
    props to this guy. any pics? you seem to have gotten so in depth in this you probably wont find an answer from any of us. try using parental control on the 3ds to force a limit? I honestly don't know from this point but it's an idea.
     
  7. Pong20302000

    Pong20302000 making notes on everything
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Country:
    want to see pics also

    now to made the bottom part wireless and you have a Smaller less powerful WiiU lol
     
    nukeboy95 likes this.
  8. lismati

    lismati Speedrunner in practice
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Country:
    Poland
    Parental controls can only turn off the 3D entirely.
    The screen works pretty much like those 3D picture things you get in the cereal or crisps. It's called parallax barrier, and the 3D slider controls it, no software involved.
     
  9. Essometer

    Essometer Needs data
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    702
    Country:
    Germany
    I don´t have a solution for your problem -Sorry-, but I would really appreciate to see some pics
    and a little more explanation. This sounds awesome.
     
  10. spiritofcat

    spiritofcat GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    The 3D slider is definitely connected to a software control. It changes the depth of the 3D effect by changing how far apart the two viewpoints are rendered.
    The real give-away that it's a software thing is that the 3D slider has no effect on pre-rendered 3D videos such as the cutscenes in some games, and the 3D video trailers you can get from the eShop or via Nintendo Video. In those cases it can only turn the 3D effect on or off. It can't change the depth of pre-rendered content.

    Just how broken is the top screen of your 3Ds? Can you still manipulate the 3D slider?
     
    RodrigoDavy likes this.
  11. Yamagushi

    Yamagushi GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    United States
    I don't believe this guy for a min... I would bet a decent amount of money he's trolling... The complexity of hooking it up to a TV and the guy couldn't figure out the 3d Slider is a software thing? Come on.. I don't buy it. Also "I didn't use a capture card because the resolution is bottlenecked by top screen when the hardware can produce a picture with 4x the resolution of the top screen" this is nonsense.. The hardware will not produce 4x the resolution no matter how you magically "hack it up".
     
    Friendsxix and RodrigoDavy like this.
  12. Sonic4Ever
    This message by Sonic4Ever has been removed from public view by raulpica, Jul 1, 2013, Reason: Stop bickering you two -rp.
    Jul 1, 2013
  13. Yamagushi
    This message by Yamagushi has been removed from public view by raulpica, Jul 1, 2013, Reason: Stop bickering you two -rp.
    Jul 1, 2013
  14. nl255

    nl255 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,962
    Country:
    Please post schematics and instructions. Thanks.
     
  15. omega59

    omega59 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Country:
    Canada
    This is why people do not like this forum. as soon as someone posts what they have accomplished, they get put down as a troll or liar. Get a grip people, he doesn't owe you anything to have to proof anything to anyone on here. It's a cool project he is doing sounds great. I hope he got it working :)
     
    luigi90210, Scuba156, Celice and 4 others like this.
  16. EzekielRage

    EzekielRage Hero of the Void
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    596
    Country:
    Australia
    The slider is mechanical it controls the barrier that seperates the pictures. 3D technically speaking is always on MAX unless deactivated by parental controls. So there are only two options: 3D FULL ON or FULL OFF the rest is done mechanically by the slider.
     
  17. spiritofcat

    spiritofcat GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    I'm sorry to say, but you're just plain wrong.
    There is no way to mechanically change the depth of a 3D image. The depth of the 3D image is a function of the difference in perspective of the two 2D images that make it up.
    To change the depth you have to change the point of view of at least one of the two 2D images, which means re-rendering the image, which is a software operation.
     
    Daku93 likes this.
  18. Joe88

    Joe88 [λ]
    Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    12,628
    Country:
    United States
    These are two completely different types of 3d technology, they won't work together
    Anyway the whole thing sounds fishey at best, post a video of it and pics of the connector
     
    Foxi4 likes this.
  19. MAXLEMPIRA

    MAXLEMPIRA Legends are Made from True Stories...
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1,039
    Country:
    Mexico
    Ohh!!! please dude!! post some instructions to do this!!! I googled this forever and never find out a way!! :C I want to see my 3DS in my 3DTV too!! some pics could be awesome for the tutorial :3 could you make this possible?? C: Play TLoZ:Ocarina 3D with these new Textures, Kid Ikarus, and obviously!! play PKMN X/Y woow :3 that would be awesome :3
     
    EvilMakiPR likes this.
  20. cyrus.k

    cyrus.k Newbie
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Hey just signed up because this sounds really interesting :)

    Please can someone correct me if i'm wrong, but doesn't the Pica-200 GPU that powers the 3DS have an output of up to 720p? The reason they limited is is because getting a 3d resolution that good would have been more expensive pre-2012 and drained the battery power even more.

    At the very least, we know the 3DS dev kits use the same software/hardware but are have an effective resolution 480p - that's why most 3DS games up until 2013 consistently released 480x800 screenshots, and why the HUD on games like Monster Hunter 3 is so incomprehensible. they're only now optimising graphical potential by using a lower pixel fill rate.

    And isn't the technology for 3d tvs and glassless handheld devices essentially the same, only the 3d shutters are built into the screen instead of the 3d glasses?
     
    EvilMakiPR likes this.
  21. ComeTurismO

    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,964
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't think that this is fishy at all. Why the heck would he be trolling, what will be his profit? It is possible to hook a 3DS to a 3D TV, I'm not sure about this OP, but show pics please.
     
  22. Yamagushi

    Yamagushi GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    United States
    With software hacks, which aren't available it can be made to output higher, the games would run horribly however. And the tech is somewhat similar, but without some serious adapters, not a simple solder the 3DS directly to the TV, it wouldn't be possible.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - highest, setting, Using