User Pics Of Wiikey

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by jaxxster, Feb 28, 2007.

Feb 28, 2007

User Pics Of Wiikey by jaxxster at 8:04 PM (4,851 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. jaxxster
    OP

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    These arent mine...taken from someone from a forum.

    "I got my pre-order and here is my cellular phone shot pictures.
    Test couple of "NTSC USA" games below in my Wii JAP.

    Pioneer DVR-112 with Verbatim DVD-R 4x burn.

    Call of Duty 3 - working
    Rayman Raving Rabbids - black screen when entering game
    Super Monkey Ball Banana - working (JAP language)
    WarioWare Smooth Moves - working

    Official Site: Wiikey.cn
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]"
     


  2. ConraDargo

    Member ConraDargo Flashback Fanatic

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,764
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Nice, good to hear that it works [​IMG] I wonder when we can expect to see a review from the staff here at GBAtemp...
     
  3. ndsbob

    Newcomer ndsbob Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    looks good - i want to solder it as shown at the pictures.
    i hope i'll get my wiikey next week..
     
  4. thieves like us

    Member thieves like us chaos personified

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,057
    Location:
    left of the pond
    Country:
    United States
    xiaNaix and I received ours today and plan to perform the install friday morning. look for a write-up shortly thereafter (unless shaunj and costello beat us to it [​IMG])
     
  5. EarthBound

    Member EarthBound a/s/l?

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    Fort Worth,Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome pics =D
     
  6. bananasstyle

    Newcomer bananasstyle Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Germany
    Nice pics thanks, what is the problem with rayman? same failure which is with the old cyclowiz?
     
  7. jaxxster
    OP

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no hes running rayman ntsc U on a jap console.
     
  8. bobrules

    Member bobrules GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Is this better than Wiinja?
     
  9. jaxxster
    OP

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wiinja deluxe and wiikey are on par...cyclowiz (with the update in mind) is only slightly behind due to them not having a failsafe if a flash goes bad.
     
  10. Kaphis

    Member Kaphis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Richmond
    Country:
    Canada
    I am concerned...rayman doesn't work?
     
  11. SpaceJump

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    No concerns, Rayman NTSC-U doesn't work on jap. Wii [​IMG]
     
  12. iza

    Member iza gbatemp, the new crack

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    700
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    he didnt use the iso patcher first?
    can anyone confirm if it will work if patched?
     
  13. jaxxster
    OP

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    he doesnt need to use the patcher...he has a wiikey.
     
  14. gov78

    Member gov78 Ha made you Look

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    728
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    looks pretty cool! now i dont know if i should get wiikey or Wiinja Delux
     
  15. scoozer

    Member scoozer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    170
    Country:
    Germany
    Why are there Wires needed? I thought you can install it without wires?

    Or is this so you can remove the wiikey easier?
     
  16. gov78

    Member gov78 Ha made you Look

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    728
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yea its easier to remove just in case u get a better modchip/over device
     
  17. Xside

    Newcomer Xside Newbie

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Germany
    And also it's much more easier than quicksolder, imo.
     
  18. frendly5

    Newcomer frendly5 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    If wires is the way to go and I've heard the 30 gauge is the wire of choice, how do you strip that tiny wire. I could try a razor blade. I looked for a wire stripper that small but I couldn't find one. Whats the best way?
     
  19. Hooya

    Member Hooya GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,878
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    Wire strippers do exist for wire that small. I have one, picked it up at RadioShack for a few bucks. It's pretty bad but it's easier than manually stripping.
    http://www.radioshack.com/product/index.js...rentPage=search

    I used to just use wire cutters to strip all my wire. You just have to pinch the insulation where you want to strip it from and use the cutters more as a grabbing device than a cutting device. It takes some practice to not accidentally cut the wire, but it works pretty well. If you can do it with a razor blade (not sure how you plan on doing that, but whatever) more power to you.
     
  20. jhoff80

    Member jhoff80 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    806
    Country:
    United States
    I would suggest you do NOT get that wire stripper for 30 gauge wire. I made that mistake, and it cuts the wire all the time. I don't know for sure, but there HAS to be something better.

    If its too late and you already bought that stripper, and are having trouble because you cut the wire all the time like me, try holding the stripper at an angle.
     

Share This Page