Used Waninikoko Updater to 4.0 trying to install cios v9 error -2011

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by dimmujed, Apr 1, 2009.

  1. dimmujed
    OP

    Member dimmujed GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    Country:
    United States
    I can't get cios v9 to install. It patches the wad and then error's when trying to install ticket. I installed homebrew channel on a virgin 3.4u wii, and then used waninikoko's updater. Now what!?
     
  2. dimmujed
    OP

    Member dimmujed GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    Country:
    United States
    Please? Anyone? Help!?
     
  3. games2007

    Member games2007 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    What is cios v9 used for?
    Is that for the USB loader??

    Maybe you should try downgrading to 3.2 using the Any Region Changer.
    I don't get cIOS installing failures with it, so I stay on that version.
     
  4. dimmujed
    OP

    Member dimmujed GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    Country:
    United States
    Does that work on Waninikoko 4.0? Also Can I use IOS Downgrader? Anyone?
     
  5. Bloodlust

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Let me clarify, you used Waninkoko's updater to upgrade to 4.0 BEFORE installing CIOSv9? ret -2011 means you have no CIOS installed. If you didn't install CIOS first before 4.0, you are pwned like me...
     
  6. dimmujed
    OP

    Member dimmujed GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    Country:
    United States
    There must be someway to downgrade.
     
  7. anonymous_cactus

    Newcomer anonymous_cactus Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    you are supposed to do ciosv9 BEFORE 4.0. You will not be able to install ANY wads now. right now you are screwed until a new exploit is found... bit looks like nintendo did a good job this time around. You will **NOT** be able to downgrade. A simple mistake, but it could haunt you for awhiile, unfortunately.

    I just ended up buying a new (used) wii on ebay with 3.2u firmware on it... and will sell off the old one. -- clearly will not make the same mistake again though. Hopefully a fix comes soon, though, as I feel for everyone who made this mistake.
     
  8. dimmujed
    OP

    Member dimmujed GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    Country:
    United States
    But I used Waninkoko's installer, which leaves bugs open in some of the IOS, so there must be a way to downgrade.
     
  9. anonymous_cactus

    Newcomer anonymous_cactus Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    nope. not right now. in 3.3 and 3.4 there were ways to downgrade to 3.2... but without the cios you cannot do so on 4.0 since nintendo did a good job at blocking it with the latest firmware. I had the exact problem, did the patched update, but no CIOS. I've been watching this issue like a hawk for the past 5 days, there have been at least 8 threads on it in these forums of people who have made thevmistake, and I have talked to many in the community who have tried, but not yet found a solution.

    Sucks, but true.
     
  10. dimmujed
    OP

    Member dimmujed GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    Country:
    United States
    I'm sorry, but you don't seem to knowledgeable about this anony...
     
  11. Praxis

    Member Praxis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United States
    dimmujed, that's why ALL of the guides say to install cIOS *before* upgrading to 4.0.
    If you don't install cIOS first, you can't install anything else once you're on 4.0.
     
  12. JJBro1

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    when you guys say cios9 are you referring to cios36rev9?
     
  13. dimmujed
    OP

    Member dimmujed GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    Country:
    United States
    Yes
     
  14. anonymous_cactus

    Newcomer anonymous_cactus Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] well let me know when you a (working) solution...

    If you've read through the forums the past few days like I have, you would know that there are many of us here looking for a solution, around 5-6 threads of people who talk about the same exact problem, and there are also many highly respectable people in the community who have been trying like mad coming up with a solution for us and our mistake, but have not had luck. i'm not saying it wont come anytime, i'm saying it does not exist right now. period. I have a list of people from these forums who I will contact when a solution is found because I know they are in the same situation. We are ALL waiting.
     
  15. dimmujed
    OP

    Member dimmujed GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    Country:
    United States
    What about this "preloader" thing people keep posting, would that work?
     
  16. dimmujed
    OP

    Member dimmujed GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    Country:
    United States
    Preloader and Any Region Changer?
     
  17. Diffusion

    Member Diffusion GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    701
    Country:
    United States
    Since you used Wanin's method, you might still be able to install IOS16... unless wanin's installer installs the new version.

    -Install IOS16 from wad
    - Use IOS16 Wad Manager to install a cios wad
    -Install cIOS rev9
     
  18. keyra

    Member keyra Spoderman self proclamed fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    729
    Country:
    France
    yup or :
    -Install IOS16 from wad
    - Use IOS16 Wad Manager to install ciosfix
    - install cios fix then you can install cios rev 9

    (had to do it for a friend yesterday)
     
  19. dimmujed
    OP

    Member dimmujed GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks a bunch dudes, this totally worked!
     

Share This Page