Use slot 1 card to use AR codes on regular game?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by em2241992, Mar 16, 2010.

  1. em2241992
    OP

    Member em2241992 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a way to make a slot 1 card apply AR codes to an actual game that you have? Like I have pokemon diamond, can I use my supercard to enable actual codes on it?
     
  2. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Not that I know of, but that'd be amazing.
     
  3. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
  4. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Dude you're amazingggggggggggg. Nice find. XML version of the TempDB freezes it though. Too many codes I guess.

    EDIY: NO duh it'll crash TempDB, its 14.8MB. lolol. Delete codes with R4CCE to shrink.
     
  5. mewtwo-EX

    Newcomer mewtwo-EX Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Buffalo, NY
    Country:
    United States
    Just discovered this yesterday! I pulled out only the cheats I want from the XML and it now loads in milliseconds. One problem I have is that it tends to hang if the flash card is not ejected in just the right fashion. Does anyone know why this is?
     
  6. Xenon++

    Member Xenon++ Taiju Yamada

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,394
    Country:
    Japan
    You are enabling too many cheats?
    Applying cheats means to write assembly to NDS memory. So too many code hangs the game.
     
  7. GreatZimkogway

    Member GreatZimkogway Touhou Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,140
    Location:
    Imoriata
    Country:
    United States
    This doesn't work on a DSi, I believe
     
  8. em2241992
    OP

    Member em2241992 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome, going to test this out, thanks a lot.
     
  9. mewtwo-EX

    Newcomer mewtwo-EX Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Buffalo, NY
    Country:
    United States
    Your point is true, but not correct in my case. If I eject the Flash card and it still says "Insert Game Card", choosing any folder will cause it to hang. If when the Flash card is ejected, the game list shows up, there are no problems. I've gotten good at ejecting it properly, but it's still weird.
     
  10. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  11. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    No megabytes.
     
  12. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Big B then.
     

Share This Page