Use of wrg dumper

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Sebokie, Jan 29, 2007.

Jan 29, 2007

Use of wrg dumper by Sebokie at 1:02 PM (1,263 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Sebokie
    OP

    Newcomer Sebokie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    France
    Hi,
    I'd like to be able to dump games on my own. So I'd like to know if one of you is using this tool and with which flashcart. I have tried using EZ4 to load the dumper but when i choose nds dump it looks like it enters gba dump. So I'm wondering if there's one of you who uses this tool with EZ 2 or 3 or another flashcart.
    Thanks.
     
  2. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,737
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    To my knowledge there is no working DS rom dumper with any EZ equipment at this time, cory1492 was working on one but ran into a wall.
     
  3. Sebokie
    OP

    Newcomer Sebokie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    France
    Actually, i'd only like to boot the dumper.nds.gba from the ez4 and then swap it with the gbamp, what i wonder is if someone managed to dump using that way.
     
  4. juggernaut911

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    I'll try that later... [​IMG]
     
  5. Flyfishing

    Newcomer Flyfishing Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Miami, FL - USA
    Country:
    United States
    I would imagine that would work. I've dumped a game with a combination of a SC CF and a GBA MP (CF). The only possible problem I see would be that when you boot dumper.nds.gba it looks for CF memory...I don't think it does, but it's possible.
     
  6. corbs132

    Member corbs132 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    853
    Country:
    United States
    Any slot 1 dumpers?
     
  7. Harsky

    Member Harsky Madmin

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Would be impossible considering the slot 1 is already occupied by the flashcart.
     
  8. corbs132

    Member corbs132 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    853
    Country:
    United States
    Not really, when you remove a slot 1 card from the ds when its in the g6 phat's menu, does it freeze? not for me. You can probably do a swap job of some sort, or run the dumper on a slot 1 to rite to a gba. wishful thinking...
     
  9. faceless

    Member faceless pink sugar heart attack

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    United States
    where would the data on the cart be stored when you swap?
     
  10. mikeosoft

    Member mikeosoft GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    in Ram maybe?
     

Share This Page