use EZV as PassMe device problem

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by ooh44, Jan 2, 2007.

Jan 2, 2007
  1. ooh44
    OP

    Newcomer ooh44 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2005
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    Thailand
    Anyone has try EZV as PassMe device to boot slot-2?
    I've try it with SuperCard Lite Rumble in Slot-2. It can boot to the GUI of supercard, but when select a game. I got 2 black screens.

    I also tried G6 lite and it has a same problem - black screen (I didn't show the GUI of G6 yet.).


    Anyone get a problem like this?

    Here is my old set.
    NDSL not-flashed yet.
    SuperCard Lite Rumble
    PassCard3
    Kingston 512MB
     
  2. scrawl

    Member scrawl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    Iceland
    I'm using the EZ-V and EZ-IV Deluxe. No problem as a Passme, but since they're both from the the same manufacturer, I guess that is to be expected.
     
  3. evil ryu

    Newcomer evil ryu Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Andorra
    I thought that at this time EZV does not function as a passme for all slot2 devices, only for ez-flash products and some others. I guess/hope they will fix this in the future. I can't test it though cause i don't own other products besides ez-flash.
     
  4. GekkoDawg

    Newcomer GekkoDawg Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    I can use my EZV to boot my GBAMP CF (with Chism firmware mod v2)...

    Not much help to you, I guess [​IMG]
     

Share This Page