use EZ5 Slot2 Expansion with any Slot1!

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by darksavior, Mar 15, 2007.

Mar 15, 2007
  1. darksavior
    OP

    Member darksavior GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    United States
    According to this: http://forum.gbadev.org/viewtopic.php?t=12362&start=15 ttabbal coded an app to be compatible with any slot1. Test1 Build was just released today so it runs small gba roms for now..

    realhotstuff sells them for $22 too..tempted to buy one now when the coding gets better to load larger gba roms.
     
  2. Sinkhead

    Former Staff Sinkhead yay p1ngpong.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Across the pond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Looks promising!

    - Sam
     
  3. darksavior
    OP

    Member darksavior GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    United States
    oops didnt check the EZ section. Had the same news hehe
     
  4. W hat

    Member W hat Rhythm Heaven Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    United States
    This keeps getting better and better. Cheap Slot-2 FTW! For those that have the 3-in-1 expansion, how easy would it be to take it apart?(Like if I, say, have a DS Phat and want to mod the case into an M3 GBA case sold cheaply? Yeah, that's what I'd wanna do)
     
  5. dbgtdob

    Member dbgtdob GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    588
    Country:
    United States
    i dont know about modding but it takes only no time at all to open it up.

    i mean when they reviewed it here they opened it.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  6. darksavior
    OP

    Member darksavior GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    United States
    anyone know if you can use a dslite's slot2 case instead? i'd like to keep the glossy finish
     
  7. dbgtdob

    Member dbgtdob GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    588
    Country:
    United States
    yes you can, it can fit inside the dustcover just fine.
     
  8. jelbo

    Member jelbo Ōkami!

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    807
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yeh, that's interesting. Have you got more info on that? I guess the dustcover does need some inside modifying to fit the 3in1 PCB in it?
     
  9. jelbo

    Member jelbo Ōkami!

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    807
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    If the rumble motor is movable it may fit as there's a screw in the original dust cover in the middle where te motor is now. Else I'll just rip off that motor, I won't ever use it anyway.
     
  10. ps2.au

    Member ps2.au Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    Australia
    i will have mime nextweek, LOL
     

Share This Page