Usb loader gx ocarina

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Piebe, Dec 6, 2011.

Dec 6, 2011

Usb loader gx ocarina by Piebe at 9:59 PM (2,164 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Piebe
    OP

    Member Piebe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I click on mario kart - select - ocarina - always items on - save - game settings - ocarina on -
    when i load the game it loads but no cheats
    i set ocarina on inside the loader, again nothing happens. Can someone please tell me how to get the cheats to work?
     
  2. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
    try changing the hook method
     
  3. Kittymat

    Member Kittymat GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    589
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You have put the cheat file in the correct place?
     
  4. Piebe
    OP

    Member Piebe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Netherlands
    What is the correct place?
     
  5. Piebe
    OP

    Member Piebe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Can someone please tell me step by step how i can get the cheats to work in Mario Kart using usb loader gx (or wiiflow)?

    What i have done so far is:

    I downloaded the cheats through gx loader en selected always items ON

    I saved it to root/ codes/

    Now i load the game using iso 223, ocarina on (also in the main options i selected ocarina on) but nothing happens. I tried it with iso 249 still no luck and downloading ocarina through home brew browser also won't work i receive a sd card error, honestly i ran out of options and am about to give up.
     
  6. Piebe
    OP

    Member Piebe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I followed this video step by step, but it still doesn't work. Can it be my sdhc card that causes the issue? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     

Share This Page