USB Black ops mp help

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by DropDe4d, May 23, 2011.

May 23, 2011

USB Black ops mp help by DropDe4d at 4:38 AM (904 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. DropDe4d
    OP

    Newcomer DropDe4d Newbie

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    when i enter a game it goes to a black screen and i can hear mic voices but then it leaves the game saying "connection lost" and then migrates hosts and then says "game lobby closed". it worked for like 2 matches, then it started giving me problems... what can i do? i'm running USB loader GX with 249 using rev 21. thanks!
     
  2. Ryoku83

    Member Ryoku83 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    324
    Country:
    Canada
    Have you forwarded the ports in your router? If not thats probably where the problem is coming from.

    Check here, pretty detailed thread on black ops problem solving: http://www.wiihacks.com/wii-games/71871-ca...-ops-guide.html

    I've skimmed thru the post a lil bit seems a bit outdated with cIOS and Loader info but I can tell you that the game works fine with the newest versions of CFG USB Loader and d2xv4 cIOS
     
  3. luminalace

    Member luminalace GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    462
    Country:
    Australia
    Black Ops is a tough bird to get working but I run the game using Cios 224 (Base 57). Also my USB Loader GX is the Cios 222 version!
     
  4. Ryoku83

    Member Ryoku83 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    324
    Country:
    Canada
    I never had much trouble with this game, tho I didn't get it right when it came out. By the time I got it everyone had it all worked out. When my game froze on initial loading I just googled it and found out I needed to use hermes v5.0 or 5.1 with base 57. After that the game ran smooth even in multiplayer.
     
  5. DropDe4d
    OP

    Newcomer DropDe4d Newbie

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    the mic still wont work either! :/

    NEVERMIND I GOT IT ALL WORKING. HAD TO INSTALL HERMES TO IOS36 NOT 249
     

Share This Page