US Brawl on Japanese Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by DYE_Slayer, Mar 21, 2008.

Mar 21, 2008

US Brawl on Japanese Wii by DYE_Slayer at 4:05 AM (1,413 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. DYE_Slayer
    OP

    Newcomer DYE_Slayer Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    So I got a US Brawl iso and burned it onto a DL DVD. When i inserted it into my Jap wii it does not read. Then I modified the iso using Wiu 1.1 and changed the DVD region to Japan and Brick Blocked it and burned it. This time the Wii reads the dvd but then goes to a black screen when I try to play it. Luckily when I restarted the console it still reads my other backups. Anyone knows how to make it work? I only have 1 more DL and I want to know a definate way to make it work.

    I have Wiikey 1.9g and 3.2J update.
     
  2. devil_goalie

    Newcomer devil_goalie Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
  3. DYE_Slayer
    OP

    Newcomer DYE_Slayer Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, Im going to try those methods.
     
  4. DYE_Slayer
    OP

    Newcomer DYE_Slayer Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Ok so I ran Jap brawl and updated. When i tried to play the game it gives me a 001 error. When I put in US brawl and try to play it it tells me to shut off the console. How do i fix this?
     
  5. devil_goalie

    Newcomer devil_goalie Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Have you burnt the US SSBB on dual layer with the layer break mentinned on the wiki? If yes then maybe it's your media or you need to patch it using wii game patcher, although I barely touched the application. I think you need to take a .dol with trucha, then open it on wgp and click the patch 001 error button.

    But it's more explained in details on the forum by people who actually used it more than me and got their errors fixed. I highly recommand to read in details the 5-6 last pages of the jpn wii thread I put on my previous post, everything you may need to know will be there.
     
  6. cruddybuddy

    Banned cruddybuddy Group: Banned!

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    2,864
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Why not just play the JAP version?
     
  7. DYE_Slayer
    OP

    Newcomer DYE_Slayer Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    how do you layer break??
     
  8. mantorras

    Newcomer mantorras Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Portugal
    The difference from getting a 001 error and Brawl running to me was as simple as using -R or +R media. So, which one do you use?
     
  9. DYE_Slayer
    OP

    Newcomer DYE_Slayer Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    dvd-r. i dont see the difference between the two..
    I then burned it onto a DVD+rw, but it seems to work... still get a 001 error
     
  10. mantorras

    Newcomer mantorras Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Portugal
    +RW? Really?

    Well, to me +R DL works just fine with 1.9g, 3.2E, no layer break required. -R got me 001's.
     
  11. DYE_Slayer
    OP

    Newcomer DYE_Slayer Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    well now im trying to wii scrub us brawl

    also how do i layer break? i just burned the iso with imgburn...
     
  12. devil_goalie

    Newcomer devil_goalie Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Go to imgburn settings, in the write tab set the layer break to user specified to 2084960, then burn and hope for the best!
     
  13. DYE_Slayer
    OP

    Newcomer DYE_Slayer Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, trying now...

    I made a dvd5 version and confirmed that wii games can run on dvd+rws!

    it doesnt work [​IMG] Maybe if i dont apply anything in wiu1.1 to the iso itll work?
     

Share This Page