Urgh, feel like a noob. but need to ask

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by isaac52, Mar 2, 2009.

Mar 2, 2009
  1. isaac52
    OP

    Member isaac52 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    MD, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Well, i was reading over the compatibility list for games, and think i found out why my brawl would never work.
    It said i need to update with it, and/or do something roundabout.

    So i have a quick question, and apologies if it's been asked before, but I've had very bad luck with updating through a game before(fire emblem ntsc-u update on my ntscJ wii had me bricked for 3 months before i got a burner, was intending on just using legit games)

    Would updating via ntsc-J brawl, or rather, my ntsc-J Azumi+(Wii)[080131] Super Smash Bros. Brawl X JAP, single layer brawl, brick my wii?

    i'm on 3.2j, and wiikey 1.9s.

    I'm sorry if this has been discussed before, or if it's such a noob question, but ive looked around and found NOTHING about it. So either it's such a stupid question, or just never been discussed where google can find. But I'm taking no chances.


    So please, would it, or would it not?

    I'm mainly asking because it talked about the roundabout way, as in, if people have done that, why did they need/want to?
    Was the update harmful?
     
  2. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria
    there is softmods apps that blocks updates and the need of it to run games so choose one to install and play your game [​IMG]
     
  3. isaac52
    OP

    Member isaac52 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    MD, USA
    Country:
    United States
    See, tried that. Still no good.
    All my other wii games (about 30) run just fine, brawl seems to be the only one which doesn't. Well, brawl, and deblob, but i patched it from pal, to ntsc-j. Re-downloading it in ntsc-U

    But by telling me to block the update, you saying the update could hurt my wii?
     
  4. isaac52
    OP

    Member isaac52 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    MD, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Well, tried gecko OS, and gamma that is, i think those are what you were talking about.
    Both give me a green screen. Even with all force combinations. with vidtv patch, etc.
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    If you play PAL games patched to NTSC, they might only work with force PAL. And even then you might get problems. If you use Gecko OS or any other launcher it's best NOT to region patch the game, this causes more trouble than it solves. If your tv doesn't support both PAL and NTSC, video mode patches are a good idea for most import games from the other region, but they don't work for all games.
     
  6. isaac52
    OP

    Member isaac52 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    MD, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I tried boom blox(original jap) and this brawl(original jap) neither work with Gecko OS. Both with no modications, spare removing the 001 error. But brawl both removing it, and doing absolutely nothing to it.
    I suspect it is because im missing IOS21, but wadmanager never lets me install it. it has however let me install the animal crossiong, IOS38 wad.

    I've been informed performing an update with a proper nintendo game might give me IOS21, so this is another reason why i want to update with brawl, to help get me able to use gecko OS, and the homebrew channel.

    And i tried all sorts of combinations, both pals made my screen either gray, or flicker gray.
     
  7. isaac52
    OP

    Member isaac52 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    MD, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Is the reason you two are trying to get Gecko OS to work for me, because the update will hurt the wii?
     
  8. isaac52
    OP

    Member isaac52 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    MD, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Can someone PLEASE just give me a yes or no answer instead of telling me what i can do to get it to work on something else?
    I appreciate the help, but that isn't what i asked about.
     
  9. isaac52
    OP

    Member isaac52 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    MD, USA
    Country:
    United States
    alright, took a chance and updated
    IT WORKS!! FINALLY!
    but it gives me a white screen if i let the opening go on too long [​IMG].
     
  10. Jdbye

    Suspended Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    Norway
    Country:
    Norway
    That's because it's the single layer version. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page