URGENT!! Need help now!!!!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Tux', May 10, 2009.

May 10, 2009

URGENT!! Need help now!!!! by Tux' at 9:20 PM (1,798 Views / 0 Likes) 25 replies

  1. Tux'
    OP

    Member Tux' GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    The flat lands.
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok, so I accidentally loaded a preloader onto my wii, it is 4.0U with the homebrew channel. I can boot up my wii, but can't go to my systemmenu, some please help me, this is really urgent, would AnyRegion Changer be able to fix it?
     


  2. Vidboy10

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    Press the the power button on your wii than hold down the reset button you should get a preloader menu.
     
  3. pacman366

    Newcomer pacman366 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    as long as your wiis not a lu64x, you should be able to downgrade w/ anyregion changer as long as you chose your wiis correct region, doing as Vidboy10 said.
     
  4. Tux'
    OP

    Member Tux' GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    The flat lands.
    Country:
    Canada
    I do, I can get to the Homebrew Channel, just not back to the systemmenu, I can get to the preoloader menu by just pressing power. So any ideas how to restore the systemmenu?
     
  5. G2K

    Member G2K GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    Cambridge, Onatrio
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm in the same situation right now, and preloader won't start up, nor will starfall.
     
  6. Tux'
    OP

    Member Tux' GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    The flat lands.
    Country:
    Canada
    No, I can get into the preloader menu, just not the systemmenu, I just need to learn how restore the systemmenu, I can get into the preloader menu and HBC, just not the systemmeu, it says in garbled words the systemfiles are corrupt, please refer to Operations Manual.
     
  7. diddy81

    Member diddy81 Wii Theme Team

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    710
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    load preloader menu then in options set boot to system menu
     
  8. Tux'
    OP

    Member Tux' GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    The flat lands.
    Country:
    Canada
    It's the systemmenu that's corrupt, but I'll try that.
     
  9. oxMUDxo

    Member oxMUDxo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    Missouri - USA
    Country:
    United States
    System menu wont show up becouse you installed a update from a diffrent region, I'm guessing..

    This could have happend when you played a game that was from a diffrent region than you're Wii and it had a disc update....

    This is know as a Simi Brick....It can be fixed.

    EDIT....
    Sorry just noticed youre on 4.0U so that cant be it....
     
  10. pacman366

    Newcomer pacman366 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    use anyregion changer, and reinstall system menu 3.2u. this should work as long as your wiis, not lu64
     
  11. rAiN mAn 2o0o

    Member rAiN mAn 2o0o GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    my GUESS would be to run cIOS downgrader 1.2 and IOS downgrader, use Wanin's updater to get 4.0, patch IOS60, and make sure you have cIOS36 rev10.. any questions or for step by step.. look here...

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=144835

    someone please correct me if I am wrong

    ASSUMING YOU ARE NOT LU64+

    P.S. what did you do to brick it? did you try to install a version of cIOScorp? it would be extremely helpful to know EXACTLY what you did
     
  12. Tux'
    OP

    Member Tux' GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    The flat lands.
    Country:
    Canada
    As I said, I accidentally installed a preloader and it boots to the preloader, I'm on 4.0u, couldn't I just get a .wad of 4.0 and install it on wad manager?
     
  13. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,358
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes you could.

    if you have IOS60 installed then there is no problem with re-installing the sys menu wad.

    + before you do it, re-install preloader over the one you're usng now and see if it fixes the problem.

    and i agree with rainman, if we knew the exact thing you did before installation, we'll be able to help much easier.

    how can you install by accident? lol it needs a password! plus, you cant enter the password untill about 10 seconds after loading the installer lol
     
  14. OneUp

    Member OneUp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    United States
    Try reinstalling preloader.
     
  15. oxMUDxo

    Member oxMUDxo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    Missouri - USA
    Country:
    United States
    I dont think PreLoader would have done this...

    You might have had this problem for a while and didnt know about it.
     
  16. Tux'
    OP

    Member Tux' GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    The flat lands.
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm trying to reinstall preloader, I have IOS 60, got it from a guide, What do you press during the Disclaimer to start installing it?
     
  17. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,358
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    preloader patches IOS60, so if it didnt patch it properly and you're on 4.0 the menu won't load. plus, if you have preloader installed then install a different IOS60, like a patched one (something like the cIOSCORP cIOS60 (I THINK)) then it screws the IOS60, so you have to re-install preloader again.

    @ oxMUDxo
    so basically what you're saying his system menu has never loaded since he updated his wii? some people make me laugh XD

    i think he'd have come here sooner if that was the case


    INSTALLATION at disclaimer, just press '1' (IF installing preloader 0.29, which you should be because it's the only one that works with 4.0menu)
     
  18. OneUp

    Member OneUp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    United States
    Preloader .29 caused a problem that said System Menu is corrupt if you installed stuff a certain way.

    Edit: See above
     
  19. Tux'
    OP

    Member Tux' GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    The flat lands.
    Country:
    Canada
    So can't I use any region changer, or use the wad? Will I just have to reinstall preloader?

    EDIT: I have a patched IOS 60, so just reinstall it, and install preloader v0.29 and it will be fixed?
     
  20. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,358
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i'm gonna say.

    1. install preloader again, see if you can get to the system menu then.

    if that doesnt work

    2. install your patched IOS60, if that works and your menu works, yay, then try to install preloader again so you're safe still lol.

    if that doesnt work

    3. re-install the sysmenu.wad for 4.0 (ensure it's your region of course)

    and thats all i can think of for now...
     

Share This Page