Urgent Help Needed: Wii can only access bootmii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Madridi, Aug 5, 2011.

Aug 5, 2011
  1. Madridi
    OP

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,424
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    Hi guys,
    my friend's wii stopped working. No clue wii, he told me it kept turning off as soon as it turned on, and he decided to buy another one. I told him to hold on and I'll see if I can fix it!
    So I plugged in my power supply, it turned on fine, so I thought, okay, it's a power supply issue.

    However the system menu does not load!

    I wasnt sure what the problem was, but I had softmodded the wii long time ago (4.1U), and so he has an old version of HBC and bootmii.
    So I reinstalled the system menu throught MMM, hoping that would just fix it. But that screwed everything up. Now only bootmii works, and for some reason I cant load to HBC!!

    I havent softmodded a wii in a long time so I'm a bit rusty, i dont think I have any more ideas, can anyone help?

    More info:
    - The HBC that WAS there was 1.0.3
    - Wii doesnt have a nand backup (and it wouldnt work anyways as bootmii is not installed as boot2 if I'm not mistaken)
    - HBC was running on IOS61


    I would appreciate any help I can get. Thanks in advance
     


  2. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Reinstall bootmii as boot2. You have an old version that doesn't work with the new HBC.
     
  3. Madridi
    OP

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,424
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    That wouldnt work as:
    - I have no way to install it
    - The wii is not capable of having bootmii as boot2

    besides, it was just working fine! Reinstalling system menu v449 made it disappear!
     
  4. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,900
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    If you can run bootmii but you can't get to the system menu, then you likely have bootmii installed as boot2. It sounds to me like you installed the wrong system menu version.
     
  5. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    How did you load MMM then? You said you couldn't access the System Menu.
     
  6. Madridi
    OP

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,424
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    Cause I was able to load HBC, and then MMM through Bootmii, now clicking on HBC through bootmii takes me back to that black screen

    I dont need the system menu to access HBC..
     
  7. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Lol, yes you do, unless you have bootmii as boot2 which loads when you start up the Wii.
     
  8. Madridi
    OP

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,424
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    ok fine let's assume I do (as I said I'm a bit rusty I cant really remember) .. does that change anything? Any ideas?
     
  9. The Pi

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This may or may not work (never had any need to use the software)

    Since you can get into bootmii, make a NAND backup (I know, sounds weird)

    Then use this : http://gbatemp.net/t279750-ohneswanzenegge...try-pc-software and try to fix the NAND from there. Try updating to 4.2u from there.

    Then restore.
     
  10. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    If you can access Priiloader, you didn't re-install the system menu.

    Edit: THERE IS NO NEED FOR A FRESH NAND! Besides, 4.2 is stupid when you have 4.1. You will only lose features by updating.

    Download the latest hackmii installer. There is a file called "bootmini.elf". Put it on your SD card. Load bootmii and go to the SD card icon. Press POWER to navigate through the SD card and select "bootmini.elf" with RESET. It will load the hackmii installer.
     
  11. Madridi
    OP

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,424
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    yes I know that Priiloader patches the system menu. I cant access it anymore. When I checked the version through priiloader it was BEFORE installing the system menu
     
  12. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, well read the edit of my previous post.
     
  13. Madridi
    OP

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,424
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    MAJOR UPDATE:

    Sorry guys, turns out I was stupid. I loaded the MMM through another SD card and forgot to put the original one back (which had the bootmii files)

    anyways, I'm on HBC again .. Now what should I do?

    I'm guessing ModMii is the easiest solution, but in this case, which option I should pick and follow?

    Thanks again!
     
  14. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,900
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Choose the ModMii Wizard, say you are on the low system menu version (O-Other, lower than 2.2), and update to 4.1. It will re-install all of your IOS files and system menu.
     
  15. Madridi
    OP

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,424
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    Awesome, I'll do that now. Please feel free to add anything else while I'm doing so

    I have one more question though, will that erase the save files? He has A LOT of save files. If it doesnt affect that, I'll go ahead with ModMii. If it does, then I have to take an extra step of using savegamemanger GX

    Thoughts?
     
  16. kylster

    Member kylster mich weich töten

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Fr33D0M R1N6
    Country:
    United States
    You may want to try and use the cboot method used in Mauifrogs Soft-Mod guide to load MMM and reinstall a new SM and the required IOS. If you plan on doing it this way google Mauifrogs SoftMod wiihacks as the gbatemp forum still links you to that one; essentially they are the same.

    As an added suggestion, if and when you get his Wii back on track I would suggest using WiiMod to install a new SM, preferably 4.1 cause that is the last known SM that is not region blocked via disc. You can set the version# of your SM and choose which IOS it will run off.

    An example is I have SM 4.1U v65535 running off IOS123. All homebrew works and any problem can be solved by official update which will only stub IOS249 but who doesn't have that on on SD or USB? or I could simple update via Disc....

    Have you tried playing a disc to see if it loads? If you have then you may want to try a disc that has an update above 4.1 like NSMB.

    Hope this info helps you out in the long run.

    EDIT: Sorry when I posted this I did not see the last 2 comments; guess they were recent but still it's an extra precaution. If you do decide to install a new SM like I have done then I can link you to a hacks_hash.ini file that is compatible with 4.1Uv65535.
     
  17. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,900
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    No, it will not erase the save files.
     
  18. Madridi
    OP

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,424
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    Thanks!
     
  19. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    No, you don't have them for a custom System Menu. I should know, I'm the one who made that hacks file that kylster has been spreading around, lol.
     
  20. Madridi
    OP

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,424
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    Stupid me .. his wii IS installed as boot2 (just checked the SN, it's LU31)
    Stupid me x 2, he DOES have a nand backup (When I saw that it was bootmii as boot2, I KNEW I must have backed it up somewhere..

    Well, I'll leave that as a last resort .. All *should* work fine. Thanks guys, I'll keep you updated [​IMG]

    Posts merged

    Who says I dont have that one? [​IMG]
     

Share This Page