Uploader Troubles

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by asc853, Sep 24, 2009.

Sep 24, 2009

Uploader Troubles by asc853 at 10:47 PM (591 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. asc853
    OP

    Newcomer asc853 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    The uploader was working just fine on my Wii, but now for some reason it isn't.[​IMG] Um, when I go to the uploader it just shows the black background and stuff, but no options to select and the Wii freezes. Halp?
     
  2. Gobnoblin

    Member Gobnoblin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    Cambodia
    I'm sorry but I don't understand what the uploader is.... please be more specefic... does an installed channel have problems? what is the channel etc... is it something from the hbc ? an app? please be as specific as possible and I'm sure someone can help you out.... don't be afraid to use the search function as well as many times you can answer your own questions just by using it and doing a little reading... good luck
     
  3. asc853
    OP

    Newcomer asc853 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    It's an app. WiiGator Backup Launcher. I don't know why I was calling it uploader, I'm retarded.
     
  4. Gobnoblin

    Member Gobnoblin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    Cambodia
    okay now we know what app you are having issues with.... now can you please describe your wii setup for us so something like this maybe
    | Wii 4.1E | cIOSCORP v3.1 | BootMii v3 Boot2 | Preloader v0.29 | Configurable USB Loader v40 | USB Loader GX v1.0 |

    then please explain what state your wii is in currently... does it turn on will it run originals do other apps/channels load work properly... if it is only the one app and is it all the time with everygame? what where the circumstances leading up to this change of behavior? did you try to run a program from a different region ? did you do an update? did you change cios rev?
     

Share This Page