Upgrading internal hdd. ps3 rogero 4.40 cfw v1.03 <<<< ...!?

Discussion in 'PS3 - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by leonmagnus99, Apr 7, 2013.

  1. leonmagnus99
    OP

    Member leonmagnus99 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1,623
    Location:
    Seinegald
    Country:
    Iraq
    Hello ,question is please tell me what i should consider upgrading my hdd ?! C: ummh like what file do i need just the 4.40 cfw*which im on at the moment*? wont the firmware change if i changed/swapped the int.hdd..??sorry to spam u with questions im just unsure. hehee im to lazy to go to city(downtown) and let them upgrade it. im buying a 250gb .i know how to swap the hdd. i just want to Know if i need to Downgrade ....-.-
     
  2. geishroy

    Member geishroy GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Messages:
    445
    Country:
    United States
  3. leonmagnus99
    OP

    Member leonmagnus99 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1,623
    Location:
    Seinegald
    Country:
    Iraq
    sorry you prolly dont understand my question .
     
  4. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    You don't need to downgrade when you swap HDD. Grab Rogero 4.40 and put it on your USB flashdrive --> PS3.

    Swap the HDD, and PS3 will ask to reinstall firmware.
     
    leonmagnus99 likes this.
  5. leonmagnus99
    OP

    Member leonmagnus99 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1,623
    Location:
    Seinegald
    Country:
    Iraq
    Yup, thought so too. Thanks
     
  6. Ektelonistrator

    Newcomer Ektelonistrator Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Greece
    I'm too on Rogero 4.40, with multiman etc.
    I'm currently waiting gor a Samsung 1TB hd.
    So just to be sure and not make something stupid.
    Before swaping disks, do I need to make a backup or something? And if yes, from XMB or manual via ftp?
    In case a system backup is proposed, after the swap do i need to restore first or install Rogero ?

    Edit: At another forum one person wrote :
    The backup must be done on external hdd i guess, right?
     
  7. Magsor

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    A backup is only needed if you want to keep your saves/trophies.
    And yes it must be done on an external HDD.
    You can also just backup your saves manually but i have never do so so i can't help you with that.
     
  8. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,402
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    I tried backing up the saves manually to copy them to another profile, but I got a nice prompt "Save not for this user".

    If he changes the HDD without making a backup, he will probably have to create a new user and will have the same problem, unless he unlock them with Aldotools' BruteforceSaveData.
    I don't know if it can also transfer/unties trophies to the user account it was created on.
     
  9. dsdork

    Newcomer dsdork Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    I'm a ps3 noob and have a 750 gig drive on the way from new egg for my PS2 BC fat. I don't have anything I'd really miss on my stock drive. I recently moved to Rogero 4.46 + Cobra, not sure that detail matters at all. Any advice on how to best proceed?
     

Share This Page