Upgraded to 4.0 through Nintendo - have HBC, can't install wads

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by HisshouBuraiKen, Apr 2, 2009.

  1. HisshouBuraiKen
    OP

    Member HisshouBuraiKen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    214
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    Like the topic says - I've got an NTSC-U Wii running 4.0 that was installed through nintendo. I've got the HBC but I've never installed any cIOS or softmods etc (didn't want 'em didn't need 'em, put in a chip with openwii years ago).

    Now I can't install wads (I get an error). Do I have options at this point or do I have to wait for a solution?

    Thanks!
     
  2. dimmujed

    Member dimmujed GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    Country:
    United States
  3. menage730

    Member menage730 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    did you try to downgrade at all
     
  4. Arakon

    Member Arakon GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Country:
    Germany
    Same issue as I have. We'll have to wait for an exploit to allow the installation of a cios on 4.0. downgrading or installing ios16 will not work without a cios now, since nintendo fixed both in 4.0. no cios = no NAND write access.
     
  5. dimmujed

    Member dimmujed GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    Country:
    United States
    Except I installed ios16 w/o a cios......
     
  6. Arakon

    Member Arakon GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Country:
    Germany
    before or after upgrading to 4.0?
    if after, how did you do it then?
     
  7. HisshouBuraiKen
    OP

    Member HisshouBuraiKen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    214
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    I doubt it's after...seems like wad installs are totally shut down in 4.0.
     
  8. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    do you have a cIOS in 249..??
     
  9. Rinoa

    Newcomer Rinoa Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have the same problem. I hope there will be a fix shortly to allow installing CIOS on 4.0E.

    I only ever had the Homebrew Channel installed and no CIOS installed beforehand.

    Hopefully there is a workaround to unlock the patch or something so we can install CIOS and downgrade.

    Hoping it comes sooner rather than later.
     

Share This Page