Upgraded to 1.51 - Professor Layton Saves Not Loading

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by jamvega, Dec 4, 2008.

  1. jamvega
    OP

    Newcomer jamvega Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    After upgrading from 1.41 to 1.51, my "Professor Layton and the Curious Village" cannot load saved games!

    I tap on a saved game, it goes to the "Our Story so Far..." screen, and FREEZES. The music is still playing normally.

    I tried deleting the saved games and creating a new one at the drawbridge, but after rebooting, I get the same problem!

    Then I tried downgrading back to 1.41, then I created a new saved game, the saved game would not load.

    I tried formatted the microSD card, put on a new copy of the .NDS, new saved game, SAME PROBLEM!

    I noticed 1.51 was supposed to fix compatability with #3049 (which looks like a japanese version of Professor layton??). Maybe that screwed up compatibility with the US one??

    Anyone else encounter this issue??
    (my gf is gonna kill me when she finds out her saved game won't load :S)
     
  2. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    maybe your micro sd?
     
  3. Priss

    Member Priss GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Box of chocolate and wild sex will save you from harm...

    When you downgraded back to v1.41 I take it you had reformatted your SD prior correct?
     
  4. Kira99

    Newcomer Kira99 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    Canada
    Nope, its the US Layton is working for me (the save loading).

    Brought back my completed R4 save to my new CycloDS, and it loaded fine. So I'm going to assume yourr micro sd needs to be formatted, or the save/rom was corrupted during the update.
     
  5. jamvega
    OP

    Newcomer jamvega Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Hey everyone, thanks for the suggestions.

    OK, I formatted and popped in my old 1GB microSD, loaded the layton .NDS file, and loaded one of the saved games I made -- it WORKED.

    I re-formatted the 8GB microSDHC, loaded the same layton .NDS file, and loaded the same saved game -- it FROZE.

    So my follow up question is:
    Can anyone else re-create this problem with a microSDHC card?

    Thanks guys!

    Priss: Took the gf out to a nice dinner tonight, after a glass of wine, I broke the news to her. She wasnt that pissed afterall! Phew [​IMG]
     
  6. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    Sounds like your 8GB MicroSD is screwed. Do other games have problem on it as well or is it just this one?
     
  7. rhyguy

    Member rhyguy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    try the panasonic sd formatter
     
  8. Pedobear

    Banned Pedobear Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States
    aw man, i was getting an 8 gb for christmas [​IMG]
     
  9. agentgamma

    Member agentgamma I dont know what to put here

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    876
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The Panasonic SD formatter is a LOT better than the normal Windows formatter
     
  10. jamvega
    OP

    Newcomer jamvega Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Hey Everyone,

    Well I upgraded to 1.51 again, formatted the 8GB SDHC a few times, full/quick/full then with the Panasonic SD formatter, copied Layton .NDS & .SAV to the card, then popped it into the DS. After the normal longer-than-usual loading for a new memory card, Layton loaded, tapped on Continue, Tapped on the saved game...

    "Our Story so Far..."
    Tap

    WORKS! [​IMG]

    I havent had a problem since. Already worked my way through 57 puzzles. I guess it my card got funky after the upgrade for whatever reason. And it probably was the Panasonic SD formatter that brought the card back to it's initial status. FYI, mine is a Patriot 8GB MicroSDHC card. They're still a fairly new brand, but it was cheap at the time.

    Lesson learned is to back up saved games onto the desktop once in a while.

    Thanks for your help everyone!
     
  11. Pedobear

    Banned Pedobear Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States
    *shiver*
    i have the newest version, the 8 gb sdhc, and layton...
    i was gunna pway it 2 [​IMG]
     

Share This Page