Updating

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by dai-a, May 20, 2009.

May 20, 2009

Updating by dai-a at 6:39 AM (668 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. dai-a
    OP

    Member dai-a GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Springville Utah
    Country:
    United States
    I have Softmii,homebrew, and some wads installed. I have version 3.2U :/
    But ive been wanting to update to 4.0. How could i update without bricking my wii? is it possible yet? I want to still have everything i have, i just need more memory and would really like the SDHC support. So is there any possible way on doing this?
     
  2. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. dai-a
    OP

    Member dai-a GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Springville Utah
    Country:
    United States
    so this wont brick me in any way if i update using Waninkoko's? And i have preloader .28 installed too.
     
  4. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Chances are no.
    After updating you have to install preloader .29 though.
     
  5. dai-a
    OP

    Member dai-a GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Springville Utah
    Country:
    United States
    dang. ok. So can i leave the disc channel where it is and i wont be able to move it in the future? cause like i moved it to a different spot on the menu. If i install .29 will the disc channel still be in the same place?
    And should i first install preloader .29 or can i just first update with wan's lol
     
  6. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  7. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
  8. dai-a
    OP

    Member dai-a GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Springville Utah
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you [​IMG]
    And i would use the hacks.ini for 3.2 right? or would i use 4.0 since im updating? :V
    im a noob heh [​IMG]
     
  9. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    4.0 since you are updating.

    Just replace your hacks.ini after you update and install preloader .29
     
  10. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, the 3.2 hacks.ini wont be compatible.
     
  11. dai-a
    OP

    Member dai-a GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Springville Utah
    Country:
    United States
    Ok thanks i did it [​IMG]
     

Share This Page