Updating Safely (BAFFLED)

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by kwinchee, Feb 3, 2010.

Feb 3, 2010

Updating Safely (BAFFLED) by kwinchee at 5:18 AM (801 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. kwinchee
    OP

    Newcomer kwinchee Newbie

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi
    Ive had my wii for years almost since release, any-who I put a wiikey in it almost strait away and upgraded the wiikey to 1.9
    Since then it has retired to the cabinet, anyway my mother has bought wii fit as I have given her the wii, however it asks to update the wii and if there is a chip it mite brick the wii....

    I haven't touched and cIOS or IOS any of that, when I did it there was bugger all home-brew... But what must I now do to be able to play wii fit plus

    Thx so much guys!
     
  2. air2004

    Member air2004 Air

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,536
    Location:
    Anytown
    Country:
    United States
    there should be an update for the wii key , one of my friends has that
     
  3. kwinchee
    OP

    Newcomer kwinchee Newbie

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Australia
    does that apply to the old wiikeys
     
  4. BBking83

    Member BBking83 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    The latest is 1.9s -> http://www.wiikey.cn/en/legacy/

    Anyway, some backups won't work and out of regions won't work (if it gets updated to 4.2).

    If you don't have wireless or if you leave is disconnected it should only update needed IOS/s.

    Firmware/disc updates won't brick (from same region games), only cripple the modchip.
     
  5. kwinchee
    OP

    Newcomer kwinchee Newbie

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Australia
    so in saying that what ios and cios should i put on there myself, and i shouldnt use that hacked updater?
     
  6. BBking83

    Member BBking83 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
  7. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    if you don't have homebrew installed, you can just do bannerbomb->geckoOS. and from there it will install only the IOS that the game needs and not the whole update.
     

Share This Page