Updating RGH and Swapping out HDD

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by Robika, Sep 8, 2018.

  1. Robika
    OP

    Robika GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    4
    Mar 14, 2010
    Spain
    Hi there Gbatemp!
    So in 2013 I bought a Xbox360 Slim with 320gb HDD. I got RGH and since than I didn't update the Chip and I would really want to get it to the last version available.


    I haven been playing from a external 2TB 3'5" HDD which at this moment is just a drag to handle since I have to connect everything just to play some games. I have 750GB 2'5" HDD and I was thinking about putting it inside the 360 so I can have all my games in there. How do I do this after the update of the system?

    I include a Screenshot of my current Dash Info
     

    Attached Files:

  2. DinohScene

    DinohScene Feed Dino to the Sharks

    Moderator
    22
    GBAtemp Patron
    DinohScene is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Oct 11, 2011
    Antarctica
    Восторг
    No need to update the chip.

    What I recommend you to do is first read this and then read that.

    That'll guide you through updating the machine and install a new HDD in it.
    You can also substitute FSD for Aurora.
    Dashlaunch on the disk is outdated, so you'll have to source the newest Dashlaunch from the web.
    You can put the latest dashlaunch on a USB drive and use FSD's filemanager or XeXMenu's filemanager to copy it to the HDD.
     
    JiveTheTurkey and brickmii82 like this.
  3. Robika
    OP

    Robika GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    4
    Mar 14, 2010
    Spain
    Thank you very much On monday I will get dirty and do all of it! Thank you very very much!
     
  4. DinohScene

    DinohScene Feed Dino to the Sharks

    Moderator
    22
    GBAtemp Patron
    DinohScene is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Oct 11, 2011
    Antarctica
    Восторг
    No prob.
    Good luck with it!
     
  5. Robika
    OP

    Robika GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    4
    Mar 14, 2010
    Spain
    Hi there! So Jrunner is crashing due to conection error. What do I do? Are the servers are no longer up?
     
  6. DinohScene

    DinohScene Feed Dino to the Sharks

    Moderator
    22
    GBAtemp Patron
    DinohScene is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Oct 11, 2011
    Antarctica
    Восторг
    Are you using the latest JRunner?

    Seems to be working fine on me end (v0.4)
     
  7. Robika
    OP

    Robika GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    4
    Mar 14, 2010
    Spain
    I downloaded v0.4 and it is not downloading anything when I enter Add dash the small window is just there, empty. Can't seem to add anyhitng and the default dash is 17511 and the official dash I downloaded from MS is 17526. Xbox 360 scene is confusing.
     
  8. DinohScene

    DinohScene Feed Dino to the Sharks

    Moderator
    22
    GBAtemp Patron
    DinohScene is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Oct 11, 2011
    Antarctica
    Восторг
    There's an updated version that will work.
    I'm away from home atm so can't search and link properly ;p
     
  9. Robika
    OP

    Robika GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    4
    Mar 14, 2010
    Spain
    No problem I will wait I tried v0.5 but it is not official and I don't want a brick
     
  10. DinohScene

    DinohScene Feed Dino to the Sharks

    Moderator
    22
    GBAtemp Patron
    DinohScene is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Oct 11, 2011
    Antarctica
    Восторг
    It won't cause a brick.
    Besides, if anything does go wrong, you can always flash your NAND backup back.
     
    Robika likes this.
  11. Robika
    OP

    Robika GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    4
    Mar 14, 2010
    Spain
    That is relief anyway I will wait for the 0.4 version.
     
  12. DinohScene

    DinohScene Feed Dino to the Sharks

    Moderator
    22
    GBAtemp Patron
    DinohScene is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Oct 11, 2011
    Antarctica
    Восторг
    You got means to flash your NAND back with hardware?
    Then you got nothing to worry about.

    Otherwise PM me your NAND and CPU key, I could build a freshly hacked one for you.
     
  13. Robika
    OP

    Robika GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    4
    Mar 14, 2010
    Spain
    No I don't I have e3 flasher for the ps3. Can you send me the link to the good Jrunner
     
  14. DinohScene

    DinohScene Feed Dino to the Sharks

    Moderator
    22
    GBAtemp Patron
    DinohScene is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Oct 11, 2011
    Antarctica
    Восторг
    You can download it from here.

    Works just like the normal one.
     
  15. Robika
    OP

    Robika GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    4
    Mar 14, 2010
    Spain
    Thanks man! I will finally do this! So the other thing is how do I do the internal HDD swap I can't seem to find an exhaustive tutorial on how to create the partitions and use the whole 750gbs of the new WD HDD.
     
  16. DinohScene

    DinohScene Feed Dino to the Sharks

    Moderator
    22
    GBAtemp Patron
    DinohScene is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Oct 11, 2011
    Antarctica
    Восторг
    You can just swap the internal drive, format it in the MS dash, reinstall everything afterwards.
     
  17. reddragon105

    reddragon105 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    3
    Aug 10, 2008
    If JRunner isn't working you can always use xeBuild to update the NAND instead - dump it with Simple 360 NAND Flasher if you don't already have a backup, load it up in xeBuild, enter your CPU key and it should automatically select all the right settings for you so you just need to click 'Generate hacked image' at the bottom and then put the resulting updflash.bin file on a USB stick and boot into Xell to flash it.

    As for installing a larger hard drive, with a JTAG/RGH'ed 360 you can just format it in System Settings and it will set it up for you, with no nonsense about partitions - you'll get the full size of the drive (it supports up to 2tb, IIRC). So you can just open your HDD case and swap out the current 2.5" drive for any other.
     
    Last edited by reddragon105, Sep 29, 2018
  18. XC-3730C

    XC-3730C GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    5
    May 10, 2014
    United States
    Is there a way upgrade an internal HDD in an RGH 360, and transfer everything from the smaller internal HDD to a larger internal HDD without using a PC? I wanna go from a 500gb internal to 1TB internal.

    Or perhaps if I connect both drives to my PC via a dual SATA dock, copy from one to the other?
     
    Last edited by XC-3730C, Oct 6, 2018
  19. DinohScene

    DinohScene Feed Dino to the Sharks

    Moderator
    22
    GBAtemp Patron
    DinohScene is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Oct 11, 2011
    Antarctica
    Восторг
    FTP everything to your PC (if you got the space for it) and FTP it back.

    Otherwise, you could try and plug the old HDD to the 360 and copy it off via that.
    if you got a SATA -> USB bridge.
     
  20. XC-3730C

    XC-3730C GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    5
    May 10, 2014
    United States
    Have you tried FatXplorer?
     
Loading...