Hacking Updating lego dimensions on 5.5.1

poseidun

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
27
Trophies
0
XP
263
Country
United States
So I use loadine to play games. I own Lego dimensions but it won't let me update without updating system. What would be the easiest way to update the game without updating system? If I have to go to 5.5.2 I will but I just like the ease of use of loadine. Thanks
 

Uumas

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2016
Messages
2,004
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
1,157
Country
Finland
So I use loadine to play games. I own Lego dimensions but it won't let me update without updating system. What would be the easiest way to update the game without updating system? If I have to go to 5.5.2 I will but I just like the ease of use of loadine. Thanks
You can download it with Wii U USB Helper and install with Wup Installer GX2.
 

Kafluke

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 6, 2006
Messages
5,474
Trophies
0
Age
47
XP
4,636
Country
United States
You can download it with Wii U USB Helper and install with Wup Installer GX2.
Not for loadiine. The process is different. Read the Loadiine thread. In the OP of that thread you'll find instructions for updating loadiine games
 

Uumas

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2016
Messages
2,004
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
1,157
Country
Finland
Not for loadiine. The process is different. Read the Loadiine thread. In the OP of that thread you'll find instructions for updating loadiine games
They told they own the game and the game requires the figures, so they probably have it as a disc.
 

poseidun

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
27
Trophies
0
XP
263
Country
United States
*games, which makes me feel they meant games in general, but I might be wrong.
OP: Are you using loadiine or a disc to play Lego dimensions?

Sorry I thought I was clear when I said own Lego dimensions. I have the disc for Lego dimension s . now If i used wup and that usb helper (which I have no idea how to use). Would I need to do anything else to my wii u? Or would it just install the updates where they are supposed to go on the wii u hd. Btw I do have a 1 gig 2nd that uses power supply. Would be pretty cool to fill it up with games and not have to constantly change out usb stick that fits like 4 games

Anyways thanks for the help really appreciated
 

poseidun

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
27
Trophies
0
XP
263
Country
United States
Sorry I thought I was clear when I said own Lego dimensions. I have the disc for Lego dimension s . now If i used wup and that usb helper (which I have no idea how to use). Would I need to do anything else to my wii u? Or would it just install the updates where they are supposed to go on the wii u hd. Btw I do have a 1 gig 2nd that uses power supply. Would be pretty cool to fill it up with games and not have to constantly change out usb stick that fits like 4 games

Anyways thanks for the help really appreciated


I mean 1tb
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I mean for 1st party routers iirc linksys use to support it
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    ahhhh that I have no idea
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    pretty cool though if so
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Or from what ive heard ways to set custom imgs for 1st party routers so locked down now days
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    OPNsense VM and specs and specs of system it's running on. https://imgur.com/a/S9wgGUD
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    I've turned more features on in OPNsense lately and it's getting kind of high on RAM usage, I see. Probably bump that up to 4GB soon
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I wanna make a 8core router with support for 20gbps doesn't even sound that silly lol
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    I only have 1 gig internet but internally I have 10 gig connectivity for everything on my lan lol
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    fiber connection from my desktop PC back to my core network switch
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    2 port HPE SFP+ PCIE NIC in my desktop and all of my servers
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    silly shit
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    eventually this desktop is going to act as a server too, just for the hell of it. Because this PC is WAY fucking overkill for how little I use it.
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    And once I do that, my desktop OS that I interact with is just going to be a virtual machine and use GPU passthrough to connect everything
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Send it to me ffs
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    No because it's my desktop lol
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    The most use this PC is getting right now is 979 Chrome tabs open right now
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    This is my desktop there are many like it but it is mine alone
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Enabled PPPoE on router now no wifi connection lul
  • HiradeGirl @ HiradeGirl:
    Anyone knows
    where is Juan?
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Taken by the feet police
  • HiradeGirl @ HiradeGirl:
    Horny jail?
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    It was a nationwide vote
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    That does look good
    BigOnYa @ BigOnYa: That does look good