Hacking Updating 8.1 to 9.2 2ds autoboot cfw

HarEllis6202

GBATemp OldFag
Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2015
Messages
521
Trophies
0
Location
Michigan
Website
www.twitch.tv
XP
293
Country
United States
Hello all! the 3ds scene has changed since i was last involved so now im wondering, i figured out how to install rxtools after it too has changed and now im trying to install a cia installer but i dont want to go over the health warning app isnt there a way to install it like gateway?. also whats the best autoboot meohod it seems like menuhax is the eaisest
 

daxtsu

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2007
Messages
5,627
Trophies
1
XP
4,773
Country
Antarctica
If you have Gateway, then yes, you can use one of the CIA installers in .3ds format to install a CIA installer in .CIA format (that's a mouthful, heh). It's how I set up CFW on my N3DS ages ago. You just boot GW into sysNAND mode and then use DevMenu/FBI/whatever to install the CIA of your favourite CIA manager to sysNAND (destination SD if using FBI). After that just create your emuNAND and you'll have a CIA installer ready to go with no injection needed.
 

HarEllis6202

GBATemp OldFag
Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2015
Messages
521
Trophies
0
Location
Michigan
Website
www.twitch.tv
XP
293
Country
United States
If you have Gateway, then yes, you can use one of the CIA installers in .3ds format to install a CIA installer in .CIA format (that's a mouthful, heh). It's how I set up CFW on my N3DS ages ago. You just boot GW into sysNAND mode and then use DevMenu/FBI/whatever to install the CIA of your favourite CIA manager to sysNAND (destination SD if using FBI). After that just create your emuNAND and you'll have a CIA installer ready to go with no injection needed.
im sorry i need some explination as how to boot the card into sysnand mode where i can use my .3ds cia installer because classic mode is still emunand correct? so im suppost to format my sd with the bare min and try to boot gateway and it will let me use sysupdater to go from 8.1 to 9.2?
 

daxtsu

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2007
Messages
5,627
Trophies
1
XP
4,773
Country
Antarctica
im sorry i need some explination as how to boot the card into sysnand mode where i can use my .3ds cia installer because classic mode is still emunand correct? so im suppost to format my sd with the bare min and try to boot gateway and it will let me use sysupdater to go from 8.1 to 9.2?

Firstly, don't use sysUpdater while using Gateway sysNAND mode, or you'll brick your 3DS.

If you already have an emuNAND set up with Gateway (classic mode, yes), then just use a .3ds version of DevMenu/BBM/FBI to install a CIA of the CIA installer you prefer.

If you don't have an emuNAND, I'm not really sure how it works with the newest Gateway updates, but on older ones you held B while choosing Gateway mode, which would boot you into sysNAND with signature checks patched (but it's still not safe to use sysUpdater there). From there you can install the CIA manager using the .3ds version of DevMenu/FBI.

You'll want to look into getting minipasta or RxTools dev mode (also called Pasta mode in newer builds) to be able to use sysUpdater safely. Updating your sysNAND in Gateway sysNAND mode causes bricks (just restating this for emphasis).
 
  • Like
Reactions: kiwiis

HarEllis6202

GBATemp OldFag
Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2015
Messages
521
Trophies
0
Location
Michigan
Website
www.twitch.tv
XP
293
Country
United States
Firstly, don't use sysUpdater while using Gateway sysNAND mode, or you'll brick your 3DS.

If you already have an emuNAND set up with Gateway (classic mode, yes), then just use a .3ds version of DevMenu/BBM/FBI to install a CIA of the CIA installer you prefer.

If you don't have an emuNAND, I'm not really sure how it works with the newest Gateway updates, but on older ones you held B while choosing Gateway mode, which would boot you into sysNAND with signature checks patched (but it's still not safe to use sysUpdater there). From there you can install the CIA manager using the .3ds version of DevMenu/FBI.

You'll want to look into getting minipasta or RxTools dev mode (also called Pasta mode in newer builds) to be able to use sysUpdater safely. Updating your sysNAND in Gateway sysNAND mode causes bricks (just restating this for emphasis).
i see. sorry this all is just so confusing so im assuming my best bet it to get cubic ninja back from a friend and use that with my normal sysnand?
 

daxtsu

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2007
Messages
5,627
Trophies
1
XP
4,773
Country
Antarctica
i see. sorry this all is just so confusing so im assuming my best bet it to get cubic ninja back from a friend and use that with my normal sysnand?

That or use browserhax or downgrade MSET (on 2DS, don't downgrade MSET to the one from 4.x, bad, bad idea) to be able to boot RxTools into dev mode/pasta mode (I did some more thinking and realised minipasta won't help since that needs 9.x). You basically just need some way of booting into sysNAND with signatures patched, but without Gateway, in order to use sysUpdater.
 

HarEllis6202

GBATemp OldFag
Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2015
Messages
521
Trophies
0
Location
Michigan
Website
www.twitch.tv
XP
293
Country
United States
That or use browserhax or downgrade MSET (on 2DS, don't downgrade MSET to the one from 4.x, bad, bad idea) to be able to boot RxTools into dev mode/pasta mode (I did some more thinking and realised minipasta won't help since that needs 9.x). You basically just need some way of booting into sysNAND with signatures patched, but without Gateway, in order to use sysUpdater.
ok i can use rxtools but whenever i try to launch the homebrew launcher it just doesnt work...hmmm ill look further into it
i dont know why but im having issues with loading browserhax aswell. hopefully soon my copy of cubic ninja will be here this is beyond frustrating not having a game i own with 9.2 on it
 
Last edited by HarEllis6202,
  • Like
Reactions: daxtsu

HarEllis6202

GBATemp OldFag
Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2015
Messages
521
Trophies
0
Location
Michigan
Website
www.twitch.tv
XP
293
Country
United States
Browserhax is pretty crap on o3ds.
im back to the drawing board i formatted everything so im back on 8.1 no emunand and rxtools the latest nightly so after i boot into pasta mode what would you reccomend? i dont have ironfall anymore and it seems smashhax is dead theme,homemenus hax require 9.0 too so it seems cubic ninja is the only way
 

daxtsu

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2007
Messages
5,627
Trophies
1
XP
4,773
Country
Antarctica
im back to the drawing board i formatted everything so im back on 8.1 no emunand and rxtools the latest nightly so after i boot into pasta mode what would you reccomend? i dont have ironfall anymore and it seems smashhax is dead theme,homemenus hax require 9.0 too so it seems cubic ninja is the only way

Once you can boot pasta/dev mode, it's just a matter of running sysUpdater to head up to 9.2 (grab the CIAs from the ISO site if you don't have them).
 

HarEllis6202

GBATemp OldFag
Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2015
Messages
521
Trophies
0
Location
Michigan
Website
www.twitch.tv
XP
293
Country
United States
Once you can boot pasta/dev mode, it's just a matter of running sysUpdater to head up to 9.2 (grab the CIAs from the ISO site if you don't have them).
alright using the app version with cubic ninja now fingers crossed...
i was returned to the homebrew launcher is that normal for upgrading? in pasta mode
going to try installing th ecia version with fbi

ok im updated to 9.2 sysnand now all i need to do in uninstall sysupdater and hopefuully the rest will work as easily
 
Last edited by HarEllis6202,

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • DSgodman @ DSgodman:
    lol wat is this
  • Maq47 @ Maq47:
    Ur mum. lol xD
  • wiiuepiccpu @ wiiuepiccpu:
    F u n n i t e x t
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    I wonder what the speeds are with this upload I'm doing, because I have a reason to believe that YouTube is barely taking advantage of my upload speed under Firefox.
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    did your upload slow down? V:
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    #+
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    oops
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    No, I've checked my upload, it's still good.
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    so Youtube is not the one at fault
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    I blame Firefox. I can't believe I'm saying this, but if this was Chrome, the video would be processing right now.
  • CeeDee @ CeeDee:
    @wolffangalchemist you're just doing it wrong, smh
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    greedy Firefox
  • CeeDee @ CeeDee:
    comic sans is pretty awesome
  • CeeDee @ CeeDee:
    I mean... at least I think so... HAH
  • VinsCool @ VinsCool:
    poop
  • Olmectron @ Olmectron:
    bread
  • boomy @ boomy:
    bread
  • Olmectron @ Olmectron:
    breadofthewild
    +1
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    ^ That explains why that game feels so stale and old and gross; thanks!
  • Asia81 @ Asia81:
    pooping a bread in the wild
    +2
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Yo found my PS1 pizza hut demo disc
  • thehawksfuckingdead7 @ thehawksfuckingdead7:
    ps1 games are wild man
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Okay, how do I disable that "GBAtemp wants to enable push notifications" banner at the bottom of the screen? It keeps appearing whenever I visit the home page, and I can't enable them.
    RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing: Okay, how do I disable that "GBAtemp wants to enable push notifications" banner at the bottom of...