Updating 3.1U ti 3.2U with cIOS downgrader...

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by DST3mp, Dec 2, 2008.

Dec 2, 2008
  1. DST3mp
    OP

    Newcomer DST3mp Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I heard that updating my firmware to 3.2u from 3.1 is safe using cIOS downgrader, but what if I have a buch of Wads, IOSes and back up loader installed? Will it cause me a problem or would I be good to go? I'm mainly doing this for starfall. Thanks in advanced.

    Ok installed it works perfectly.
     
  2. macmel

    Member macmel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Philippines
    Good to hear that it worked out for you. Would you be kind enough to list the steps that you made?
     
  3. DST3mp
    OP

    Newcomer DST3mp Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Install CIOS downgrader, run it on homebrew channel, Press B+1 and it will look for the updates, select the update you wish to install with the proper region from the list and that's it, pretty simple.
     
  4. macmel

    Member macmel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Philippines

    Thanks for the steps.
     
  5. dextor123

    Newcomer dextor123 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    hi,
    i have exactly the same thing to do whit my wii so i tried this

    but when i load cIOS Downgrader 1.2 my wii just reset and nothing is changed

    maybe you could help me
    thx a lot
     
  6. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    cIOS Downgrader doesn't get installed on your Wii, it is just an aplication that runs thru HBC, the B+1 thing is for Starfall, if yor Wii doesn't run the cIOS Downgrader 1.2 then you don't have previously installed a cIOS in 249, like the one with the BL0.3 Gamma, sometimes it gets disconnected and need to run it again, try that...!!
     

Share This Page